Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELIMP (Weighted by GPWGT)

Thinking now about religion, how important is religion in your life? Is it the single most important thing, very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important? [This question was asked in all countries.]
  1) Single most important thing
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Single most important thing 169 21.1% 21.1%
Very important 461 57.6% 78.7%
Somewhat important 113 14.1% 92.8%
Not too important 32 4% 96.8%
Not at all important 19 2.4% 99.2%
Don't know 4 .5% 99.7%
Refused 2 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Single most important thing 10.5%
14
25.0%
26
16.1%
33
25.9%
41
24.8%
26
32.3%
31
21.3%
171
Very important 58.6%
78
56.7%
59
64.4%
132
53.2%
84
59.0%
62
47.9%
46
57.6%
461
Somewhat important 20.3%
27
11.5%
12
12.7%
26
15.2%
24
9.5%
10
14.6%
14
14.1%
113
Not too important 7.5%
10
5.8%
6
2.4%
5
1.9%
3
3.8%
4
4.2%
4
4.0%
32
Not at all important 0.8%
1
1.0%
1
3.4%
7
3.8%
6
2.9%
3
1.0%
1
2.4%
19
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
104
100.0%
205
100.0%
158
100.0%
105
100.0%
96

801


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Single most important thing 22.1%
27
19.7%
54
26.7%
52
25.5%
28
9.3%
9
21.3%
170
Very important 56.6%
69
59.9%
164
57.4%
112
43.6%
48
69.1%
67
57.6%
460
Somewhat important 13.9%
17
15.0%
41
9.2%
18
21.8%
24
13.4%
13
14.2%
113
Not too important 4.9%
6
2.9%
8
3.6%
7
5.5%
6
4.1%
4
3.9%
31
Not at all important 1.6%
2
1.5%
4
3.1%
6
2.7%
3
4.1%
4
2.4%
19
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
274
100.0%
195
100.0%
110
100.0%
97

798


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Single most important thing 20.1%
82
22.3%
87
21.2%
169
Very important 53.4%
218
62.1%
243
57.7%
461
Somewhat important 16.2%
66
12.0%
47
14.1%
113
Not too important 5.6%
23
2.3%
9
4.0%
32
Not at all important 3.7%
15
1.0%
4
2.4%
19
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
391

799


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Single most important thing 21.7%
35
21.9%
131
7.5%
3
21.1%
169
Very important 52.2%
84
57.1%
342
85.0%
34
57.5%
460
Somewhat important 16.8%
27
14.0%
84
7.5%
3
14.3%
114
Not too important 7.5%
12
3.3%
20
0.0%
0
4.0%
32
Not at all important 1.9%
3
2.7%
16
0.0%
0
2.4%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
599
100.0%
40

800


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Single most important thing 27.8%
40
13.6%
19
20.7%
17
21.6%
69
19.6%
18
21.0%
163
Very important 50.7%
73
62.1%
87
61.0%
50
57.5%
184
56.5%
52
57.3%
446
Somewhat important 14.6%
21
18.6%
26
11.0%
9
11.9%
38
18.5%
17
14.3%
111
Not too important 6.3%
9
2.1%
3
4.9%
4
4.7%
15
2.2%
2
4.2%
33
Not at all important 0.7%
1
2.1%
3
1.2%
1
3.8%
12
2.2%
2
2.4%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.1%
1
0.5%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
140
100.0%
82
100.0%
320
100.0%
92

778


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Single most important thing 100.0%
169
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.3%
169
Very important 0.0%
0
100.0%
461
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
58.1%
461
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
113
0.0%
0
14.2%
113
Not too important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
62.7%
32
4.0%
32
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.3%
19
2.4%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
461
100.0%
113
100.0%
51

794



Bookmark and Share