Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FREEDOM5 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that you can and cannot do in some countries. How important is it to you to live in a country where there is freedom of religion for religions other than your own? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important or not important at all?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 492 61.5% 61.5%
Somewhat important 212 26.5% 88%
Not too important 34 4.3% 92.3%
Not important at all 31 3.9% 96.2%
Don't know 29 3.6% 99.8%
Refused 2 .3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Very important 56.1%
74
67.0%
71
64.2%
131
62.4%
98
56.7%
59
63.2%
60
61.8%
493
Somewhat important 29.5%
39
22.6%
24
25.5%
52
22.3%
35
34.6%
36
26.3%
25
26.4%
211
Not too important 3.0%
4
3.8%
4
4.4%
9
6.4%
10
2.9%
3
4.2%
4
4.3%
34
Not important at all 6.1%
8
4.7%
5
2.0%
4
5.7%
9
2.9%
3
1.1%
1
3.8%
30
Don't know 4.5%
6
1.9%
2
3.9%
8
3.2%
5
1.9%
2
5.3%
5
3.5%
28
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
106
100.0%
204
100.0%
157
100.0%
104
100.0%
95

798


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Very important 49.6%
60
55.8%
153
61.5%
120
72.3%
81
80.4%
78
61.6%
492
Somewhat important 23.1%
28
34.7%
95
24.1%
47
23.2%
26
14.4%
14
26.3%
210
Not too important 11.6%
14
2.9%
8
4.6%
9
1.8%
2
1.0%
1
4.3%
34
Not important at all 7.4%
9
3.3%
9
6.2%
12
0.9%
1
1.0%
1
4.0%
32
Don't know 8.3%
10
2.9%
8
3.1%
6
1.8%
2
3.1%
3
3.6%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
274
100.0%
195
100.0%
112
100.0%
97

799


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 61.0%
249
62.1%
243
61.6%
492
Somewhat important 24.3%
99
28.9%
113
26.5%
212
Not too important 5.4%
22
3.1%
12
4.3%
34
Not important at all 5.1%
21
2.6%
10
3.9%
31
Don't know 3.9%
16
3.1%
12
3.5%
28
Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
391

799


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Very important 68.3%
110
57.9%
346
87.8%
36
61.5%
492
Somewhat important 28.6%
46
26.9%
161
12.2%
5
26.5%
212
Not too important 1.2%
2
5.4%
32
0.0%
0
4.3%
34
Not important at all 0.6%
1
5.0%
30
0.0%
0
3.9%
31
Don't know 1.2%
2
4.5%
27
0.0%
0
3.6%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
598
100.0%
41

800


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Very important 86.1%
124
67.6%
94
59.8%
49
49.7%
159
55.4%
51
61.4%
477
Somewhat important 11.8%
17
22.3%
31
25.6%
21
33.8%
108
32.6%
30
26.6%
207
Not too important 1.4%
2
2.2%
3
2.4%
2
6.3%
20
5.4%
5
4.1%
32
Not important at all 0.0%
0
4.3%
6
8.5%
7
4.7%
15
3.3%
3
4.0%
31
Don't know 0.7%
1
3.6%
5
2.4%
2
5.3%
17
3.3%
3
3.6%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
139
100.0%
82
100.0%
320
100.0%
92

777


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Very important 71.6%
121
59.7%
276
62.8%
71
45.1%
23
61.8%
491
Somewhat important 21.9%
37
29.4%
136
22.1%
25
23.5%
12
26.4%
210
Not too important 3.0%
5
4.1%
19
8.0%
9
2.0%
1
4.3%
34
Not important at all 1.8%
3
3.5%
16
3.5%
4
13.7%
7
3.8%
30
Don't know 1.8%
3
2.8%
13
3.5%
4
15.7%
8
3.5%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
462
100.0%
113
100.0%
51

795



Bookmark and Share