Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROB_CON (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that may or may not be problems in our country. As I read each one, please tell me if you think it is a very big problem, a moderately big problem, a small problem, or not a problem at all: conflict between religious groups.
  1) Very big problem
  2) Moderately big problem
  3) Small problem
  4) Not a problem at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very big problem 315 39.4% 39.4%
Moderately big problem 196 24.5% 63.9%
Small problem 151 18.9% 82.8%
Not a problem at all 113 14.1% 96.9%
Don't know 24 3% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Very big problem 39.4%
52
36.8%
39
41.5%
85
40.5%
64
38.5%
40
37.5%
36
39.5%
316
Moderately big problem 25.8%
34
28.3%
30
22.4%
46
20.9%
33
34.6%
36
18.8%
18
24.6%
197
Small problem 18.2%
24
21.7%
23
18.0%
37
18.4%
29
12.5%
13
27.1%
26
19.0%
152
Not a problem at all 13.6%
18
13.2%
14
14.1%
29
15.2%
24
14.4%
15
12.5%
12
14.0%
112
Don't know 3.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.9%
8
5.1%
8
0.0%
0
4.2%
4
3.0%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
106
100.0%
205
100.0%
158
100.0%
104
100.0%
96

801


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Very big problem 40.2%
49
43.0%
117
44.1%
86
33.3%
37
24.7%
24
39.3%
313
Moderately big problem 23.0%
28
26.8%
73
20.5%
40
29.7%
33
22.7%
22
24.6%
196
Small problem 18.0%
22
14.0%
38
21.0%
41
18.9%
21
30.9%
30
19.1%
152
Not a problem at all 14.8%
18
13.6%
37
10.8%
21
15.3%
17
19.6%
19
14.1%
112
Don't know 4.1%
5
2.6%
7
3.6%
7
2.7%
3
2.1%
2
3.0%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
272
100.0%
195
100.0%
111
100.0%
97

797


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very big problem 39.5%
161
39.3%
154
39.4%
315
Moderately big problem 24.5%
100
24.5%
96
24.5%
196
Small problem 19.6%
80
18.1%
71
18.9%
151
Not a problem at all 12.5%
51
15.8%
62
14.1%
113
Don't know 3.9%
16
2.3%
9
3.1%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
392

800


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Very big problem 26.7%
43
43.8%
262
24.4%
10
39.4%
315
Moderately big problem 26.7%
43
22.7%
136
41.5%
17
24.5%
196
Small problem 28.6%
46
16.1%
96
22.0%
9
18.9%
151
Not a problem at all 16.1%
26
13.7%
82
12.2%
5
14.1%
113
Don't know 1.9%
3
3.7%
22
0.0%
0
3.1%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
598
100.0%
41

800


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Very big problem 24.8%
36
31.7%
44
63.4%
52
45.6%
146
32.6%
30
39.6%
308
Moderately big problem 29.0%
42
30.2%
42
13.4%
11
23.8%
76
19.6%
18
24.3%
189
Small problem 24.1%
35
17.3%
24
13.4%
11
15.3%
49
30.4%
28
18.9%
147
Not a problem at all 18.6%
27
19.4%
27
6.1%
5
12.2%
39
13.0%
12
14.1%
110
Don't know 3.4%
5
1.4%
2
3.7%
3
3.1%
10
4.3%
4
3.1%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
139
100.0%
82
100.0%
320
100.0%
92

778


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Very big problem 41.5%
71
39.7%
183
36.8%
42
35.3%
18
39.4%
314
Moderately big problem 23.4%
40
27.5%
127
21.9%
25
5.9%
3
24.5%
195
Small problem 19.9%
34
18.4%
85
17.5%
20
23.5%
12
18.9%
151
Not a problem at all 12.9%
22
13.2%
61
16.7%
19
21.6%
11
14.2%
113
Don't know 2.3%
4
1.1%
5
7.0%
8
13.7%
7
3.0%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
461
100.0%
114
100.0%
51

797



Bookmark and Share