Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROB_POL (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that may or may not be problems in our country. As I read each one, please tell me if you think it is a very big problem, a moderately big problem, a small problem, or not a problem at all: corrupt political leaders.
  1) Very big problem
  2) Moderately big problem
  3) Small problem
  4) Not a problem at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very big problem 623 77.9% 77.9%
Moderately big problem 131 16.4% 94.3%
Small problem 25 3.1% 97.4%
Not a problem at all 7 .9% 98.3%
Don't know 14 1.8% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Very big problem 75.8%
100
70.8%
75
76.0%
155
81.5%
128
78.8%
82
85.3%
81
77.8%
621
Moderately big problem 19.7%
26
19.8%
21
19.6%
40
12.7%
20
13.5%
14
11.6%
11
16.5%
132
Small problem 3.0%
4
4.7%
5
2.5%
5
2.5%
4
6.7%
7
1.1%
1
3.3%
26
Not a problem at all 0.8%
1
0.9%
1
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Don't know 0.8%
1
3.8%
4
1.0%
2
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.6%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
106
100.0%
204
100.0%
157
100.0%
104
100.0%
95

798


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Very big problem 60.7%
74
82.4%
225
79.5%
155
84.7%
94
77.3%
75
78.1%
623
Moderately big problem 28.7%
35
12.8%
35
14.9%
29
13.5%
15
17.5%
17
16.4%
131
Small problem 5.7%
7
2.6%
7
2.6%
5
1.8%
2
3.1%
3
3.0%
24
Not a problem at all 2.5%
3
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Don't know 2.5%
3
1.8%
5
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.8%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
273
100.0%
195
100.0%
111
100.0%
97

798


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very big problem 79.4%
324
76.3%
299
77.9%
623
Moderately big problem 15.0%
61
18.1%
71
16.5%
132
Small problem 2.7%
11
3.6%
14
3.1%
25
Not a problem at all 1.2%
5
0.3%
1
0.8%
6
Don't know 1.7%
7
1.8%
7
1.8%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
392

800


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Very big problem 89.4%
144
74.8%
448
77.5%
31
77.9%
623
Moderately big problem 8.7%
14
18.0%
108
22.5%
9
16.4%
131
Small problem 0.6%
1
4.0%
24
0.0%
0
3.1%
25
Not a problem at all 0.0%
0
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Don't know 1.2%
2
2.0%
12
0.0%
0
1.8%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
599
100.0%
40

800


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Very big problem 77.1%
111
74.1%
103
78.0%
64
81.3%
260
75.0%
69
78.1%
607
Moderately big problem 20.1%
29
18.0%
25
18.3%
15
10.9%
35
23.9%
22
16.2%
126
Small problem 2.8%
4
2.2%
3
3.7%
3
4.1%
13
1.1%
1
3.1%
24
Not a problem at all 0.0%
0
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.7%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
139
100.0%
82
100.0%
320
100.0%
92

777


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Very big problem 81.7%
138
79.4%
366
72.8%
83
66.7%
34
78.1%
621
Moderately big problem 14.8%
25
15.6%
72
19.3%
22
19.6%
10
16.2%
129
Small problem 2.4%
4
3.0%
14
4.4%
5
3.9%
2
3.1%
25
Not a problem at all 0.6%
1
0.7%
3
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.3%
6
1.8%
2
9.8%
5
1.8%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
461
100.0%
114
100.0%
51

795



Bookmark and Share