Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROB_MOR (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that may or may not be problems in our country. As I read each one, please tell me if you think it is a very big problem, a moderately big problem, a small problem, or not a problem at all: moral decline.
  1) Very big problem
  2) Moderately big problem
  3) Small problem
  4) Not a problem at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very big problem 425 53.1% 53.1%
Moderately big problem 235 29.4% 82.5%
Small problem 72 9% 91.5%
Not a problem at all 26 3.3% 94.8%
Don't know 38 4.8% 99.6%
Refused 4 .5% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Very big problem 49.6%
65
57.5%
61
54.6%
112
46.2%
73
48.1%
50
66.7%
64
53.1%
425
Moderately big problem 36.6%
48
27.4%
29
27.8%
57
31.0%
49
31.7%
33
20.8%
20
29.5%
236
Small problem 7.6%
10
6.6%
7
7.8%
16
8.9%
14
16.3%
17
7.3%
7
8.9%
71
Not a problem at all 0.8%
1
4.7%
5
5.4%
11
3.8%
6
1.9%
2
1.0%
1
3.3%
26
Don't know 4.6%
6
3.8%
4
3.4%
7
10.1%
16
1.9%
2
4.2%
4
4.9%
39
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
106
100.0%
205
100.0%
158
100.0%
104
100.0%
96

800


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Very big problem 36.9%
45
52.7%
144
56.6%
111
63.1%
70
57.7%
56
53.3%
426
Moderately big problem 34.4%
42
26.0%
71
33.2%
65
27.0%
30
27.8%
27
29.4%
235
Small problem 12.3%
15
11.7%
32
6.1%
12
5.4%
6
7.2%
7
9.0%
72
Not a problem at all 8.2%
10
1.5%
4
1.5%
3
3.6%
4
4.1%
4
3.1%
25
Don't know 8.2%
10
7.0%
19
2.0%
4
0.9%
1
3.1%
3
4.6%
37
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
273
100.0%
196
100.0%
111
100.0%
97

799


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very big problem 50.2%
204
56.4%
221
53.3%
425
Moderately big problem 30.5%
124
28.3%
111
29.4%
235
Small problem 11.3%
46
6.6%
26
9.0%
72
Not a problem at all 3.2%
13
3.1%
12
3.1%
25
Don't know 4.4%
18
5.1%
20
4.8%
38
Refused 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
392

798


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Very big problem 69.4%
111
48.5%
290
58.5%
24
53.2%
425
Moderately big problem 22.5%
36
31.1%
186
31.7%
13
29.4%
235
Small problem 5.6%
9
10.2%
61
4.9%
2
9.0%
72
Not a problem at all 1.9%
3
3.5%
21
2.4%
1
3.1%
25
Don't know 0.6%
1
6.0%
36
2.4%
1
4.8%
38
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
598
100.0%
41

799


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Very big problem 56.3%
81
56.0%
79
67.1%
55
48.8%
156
50.5%
46
53.6%
417
Moderately big problem 26.4%
38
22.0%
31
26.8%
22
33.1%
106
34.1%
31
29.3%
228
Small problem 7.6%
11
10.6%
15
2.4%
2
10.9%
35
6.6%
6
8.9%
69
Not a problem at all 9.0%
13
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
3.3%
3
3.3%
26
Don't know 0.7%
1
6.4%
9
1.2%
1
5.6%
18
5.5%
5
4.4%
34
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
141
100.0%
82
100.0%
320
100.0%
91

778


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Very big problem 63.5%
108
49.9%
230
53.5%
61
50.0%
25
53.3%
424
Moderately big problem 24.7%
42
30.6%
141
29.8%
34
30.0%
15
29.2%
232
Small problem 4.1%
7
11.9%
55
7.0%
8
4.0%
2
9.1%
72
Not a problem at all 5.9%
10
2.2%
10
3.5%
4
2.0%
1
3.1%
25
Don't know 1.8%
3
5.0%
23
6.1%
7
12.0%
6
4.9%
39
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
461
100.0%
114
100.0%
50

795



Bookmark and Share