Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PARTIC (Weighted by GPWGT)

Some people say to solve our country's problems we should have a government that allows greater political participation by ordinary people and limits the power of individual political leaders. Others say to solve our country's problems we should have a leader with a strong hand even if there is little participation by ordinary people. Which comes closer to your opinion?
  1) Participatory government
  2) Strong leader
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Participatory government 361 45.2% 45.2%
Strong leader 368 46.1% 91.3%
Don't know 67 8.4% 99.7%
Refused 3 .4% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Participatory government 51.9%
68
52.8%
56
44.9%
92
47.8%
75
32.4%
34
37.9%
36
45.2%
361
Strong leader 42.0%
55
39.6%
42
44.4%
91
45.2%
71
58.1%
61
51.6%
49
46.2%
369
Don't know 6.1%
8
6.6%
7
10.7%
22
5.7%
9
9.5%
10
10.5%
10
8.3%
66
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
106
100.0%
205
100.0%
157
100.0%
105
100.0%
95

799


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Participatory government 42.6%
52
36.5%
100
44.6%
87
58.9%
66
57.7%
56
45.1%
361
Strong leader 40.2%
49
54.0%
148
49.7%
97
33.0%
37
39.2%
38
46.1%
369
Don't know 16.4%
20
9.5%
26
5.1%
10
8.0%
9
2.1%
2
8.4%
67
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
274
100.0%
195
100.0%
112
100.0%
97

800


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Participatory government 46.7%
190
43.6%
171
45.2%
361
Strong leader 45.7%
186
46.4%
182
46.1%
368
Don't know 7.1%
29
9.7%
38
8.4%
67
Refused 0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
392

799


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Participatory government 45.1%
73
45.6%
273
39.0%
16
45.1%
362
Strong leader 46.9%
76
45.1%
270
56.1%
23
46.0%
369
Don't know 6.8%
11
9.2%
55
2.4%
1
8.4%
67
Refused 1.2%
2
0.2%
1
2.4%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
599
100.0%
41

802


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Participatory government 58.3%
84
52.5%
73
60.5%
49
35.1%
112
37.4%
34
45.5%
352
Strong leader 33.3%
48
38.1%
53
30.9%
25
58.9%
188
46.2%
42
46.0%
356
Don't know 7.6%
11
8.6%
12
8.6%
7
5.6%
18
16.5%
15
8.1%
63
Refused 0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
139
100.0%
81
100.0%
319
100.0%
91

774


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Participatory government 47.3%
80
42.1%
194
54.0%
61
47.1%
24
45.2%
359
Strong leader 43.2%
73
50.5%
233
35.4%
40
37.3%
19
46.0%
365
Don't know 9.5%
16
6.9%
32
10.6%
12
11.8%
6
8.3%
66
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
461
100.0%
113
100.0%
51

794



Bookmark and Share