Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELGRO (Weighted by GPWGT)

In your opinion, should religious groups keep out of political matter - or should they express their views on day-to-day social and political questions?
  1) Should keep out
  2) Should express views
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Should keep out 244 30.5% 30.5%
Should express views 504 63% 93.5%
Don't know 51 6.4% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Should keep out 18.9%
25
19.8%
21
43.4%
89
26.6%
42
27.6%
29
41.1%
39
30.6%
245
Should express views 73.5%
97
73.6%
78
51.2%
105
65.2%
103
66.7%
70
52.6%
50
62.8%
503
Don't know 6.8%
9
6.6%
7
5.4%
11
8.2%
13
5.7%
6
6.3%
6
6.5%
52
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
106
100.0%
205
100.0%
158
100.0%
105
100.0%
95

801


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Should keep out 38.2%
47
33.7%
92
24.6%
48
30.4%
34
24.7%
24
30.6%
245
Should express views 52.0%
64
63.4%
173
67.2%
131
60.7%
68
70.1%
68
63.0%
504
Don't know 9.8%
12
2.9%
8
8.2%
16
8.0%
9
5.2%
5
6.3%
50
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
273
100.0%
195
100.0%
112
100.0%
97

800


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Should keep out 33.4%
136
27.6%
108
30.5%
244
Should express views 61.2%
249
65.1%
255
63.1%
504
Don't know 5.2%
21
7.4%
29
6.3%
50
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
392

799


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Should keep out 37.3%
60
28.8%
172
30.0%
12
30.5%
244
Should express views 54.7%
88
64.7%
387
70.0%
28
63.0%
503
Don't know 8.1%
13
6.4%
38
0.0%
0
6.4%
51
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
598
100.0%
40

799


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Should keep out 29.0%
42
24.3%
34
35.4%
29
31.7%
101
33.7%
31
30.5%
237
Should express views 69.0%
100
73.6%
103
62.2%
51
58.0%
185
58.7%
54
63.4%
493
Don't know 2.1%
3
2.1%
3
2.4%
2
10.0%
32
7.6%
7
6.0%
47
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
140
100.0%
82
100.0%
319
100.0%
92

778


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Should keep out 30.6%
52
29.9%
138
26.5%
30
41.2%
21
30.3%
241
Should express views 61.8%
105
65.1%
300
66.4%
75
43.1%
22
63.1%
502
Don't know 7.1%
12
5.0%
23
7.1%
8
15.7%
8
6.4%
51
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
461
100.0%
113
100.0%
51

795



Bookmark and Share