Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOV_MARK (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me whether you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree or completely disagree with the following statements: most people are better off in a free market economy, even though some people are rich and some are poor.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 204 25.5% 25.5%
Mostly agree 385 48.1% 73.6%
Mostly disagree 82 10.3% 83.9%
Completely disagree 41 5.1% 89%
Don't know 88 11% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 25.0%
33
18.1%
19
33.0%
68
18.4%
29
25.7%
27
30.2%
29
25.6%
205
Mostly agree 44.7%
59
46.7%
49
45.6%
94
53.8%
85
50.5%
53
47.9%
46
48.1%
386
Mostly disagree 9.1%
12
14.3%
15
9.2%
19
12.0%
19
10.5%
11
7.3%
7
10.3%
83
Completely disagree 6.1%
8
6.7%
7
5.3%
11
7.0%
11
1.9%
2
2.1%
2
5.1%
41
Don't know 15.2%
20
14.3%
15
6.8%
14
8.9%
14
11.4%
12
12.5%
12
10.8%
87
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
105
100.0%
206
100.0%
158
100.0%
105
100.0%
96

802


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Completely agree 17.2%
21
22.7%
62
25.3%
49
36.0%
40
32.0%
31
25.5%
203
Mostly agree 54.1%
66
52.0%
142
49.5%
96
36.0%
40
42.3%
41
48.3%
385
Mostly disagree 11.5%
14
7.7%
21
10.8%
21
11.7%
13
13.4%
13
10.3%
82
Completely disagree 0.8%
1
3.7%
10
6.2%
12
8.1%
9
8.2%
8
5.0%
40
Don't know 16.4%
20
13.9%
38
8.2%
16
8.1%
9
4.1%
4
10.9%
87
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
273
100.0%
194
100.0%
111
100.0%
97

797


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 24.3%
99
26.7%
105
25.5%
204
Mostly agree 52.6%
214
43.5%
171
48.1%
385
Mostly disagree 9.1%
37
11.5%
45
10.3%
82
Completely disagree 6.9%
28
3.3%
13
5.1%
41
Don't know 7.1%
29
15.0%
59
11.0%
88
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
393

800


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Completely agree 29.8%
48
24.4%
146
25.0%
10
25.5%
204
Mostly agree 45.3%
73
49.1%
294
45.0%
18
48.1%
385
Mostly disagree 9.9%
16
9.5%
57
22.5%
9
10.3%
82
Completely disagree 5.0%
8
5.0%
30
7.5%
3
5.1%
41
Don't know 9.9%
16
12.0%
72
0.0%
0
11.0%
88
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
599
100.0%
40

800


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Completely agree 30.6%
44
20.7%
29
14.6%
12
27.0%
86
30.4%
28
25.6%
199
Mostly agree 41.7%
60
56.4%
79
40.2%
33
48.3%
154
47.8%
44
47.6%
370
Mostly disagree 10.4%
15
10.0%
14
22.0%
18
8.8%
28
7.6%
7
10.6%
82
Completely disagree 4.2%
6
2.9%
4
8.5%
7
6.9%
22
2.2%
2
5.3%
41
Don't know 13.2%
19
10.0%
14
14.6%
12
9.1%
29
12.0%
11
10.9%
85
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
140
100.0%
82
100.0%
319
100.0%
92

777


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 30.2%
51
23.6%
109
26.5%
30
25.5%
13
25.6%
203
Mostly agree 43.2%
73
50.3%
232
47.8%
54
43.1%
22
48.0%
381
Mostly disagree 7.1%
12
10.4%
48
11.5%
13
15.7%
8
10.2%
81
Completely disagree 5.3%
9
5.4%
25
4.4%
5
5.9%
3
5.3%
42
Don't know 14.2%
24
10.2%
47
9.7%
11
9.8%
5
11.0%
87
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
461
100.0%
113
100.0%
51

794



Bookmark and Share