Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOV_EAT (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me whether you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree or completely disagree with the following statements: the government should guarantee every citizen enough to eat and a place to sleep.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 417 52.1% 52.1%
Mostly agree 265 33.1% 85.2%
Mostly disagree 77 9.6% 94.8%
Completely disagree 33 4.1% 98.9%
Don't know 8 1% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 54.5%
72
50.9%
54
49.0%
100
56.7%
89
51.9%
54
49.5%
47
52.1%
416
Mostly agree 32.6%
43
34.9%
37
33.3%
68
27.4%
43
36.5%
38
36.8%
35
33.1%
264
Mostly disagree 7.6%
10
9.4%
10
11.8%
24
13.4%
21
7.7%
8
5.3%
5
9.8%
78
Completely disagree 3.8%
5
4.7%
5
4.9%
10
1.3%
2
3.8%
4
7.4%
7
4.1%
33
Don't know 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.9%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
106
100.0%
204
100.0%
157
100.0%
104
100.0%
95

798


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Completely agree 59.0%
72
54.4%
148
53.3%
104
42.3%
47
45.8%
44
52.1%
415
Mostly agree 31.1%
38
33.5%
91
29.2%
57
36.9%
41
38.5%
37
33.2%
264
Mostly disagree 7.4%
9
11.0%
30
10.3%
20
8.1%
9
9.4%
9
9.7%
77
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
6.2%
12
11.7%
13
4.2%
4
4.0%
32
Don't know 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.9%
1
2.1%
2
1.0%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
272
100.0%
195
100.0%
111
100.0%
96

796


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 50.5%
206
53.8%
211
52.1%
417
Mostly agree 33.1%
135
32.9%
129
33.0%
264
Mostly disagree 11.8%
48
7.4%
29
9.6%
77
Completely disagree 3.2%
13
5.4%
21
4.3%
34
Don't know 1.5%
6
0.5%
2
1.0%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
392

800


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Completely agree 29.4%
47
57.9%
347
55.0%
22
52.1%
416
Mostly agree 43.8%
70
30.4%
182
30.0%
12
33.0%
264
Mostly disagree 13.1%
21
8.5%
51
12.5%
5
9.6%
77
Completely disagree 13.8%
22
1.8%
11
2.5%
1
4.3%
34
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
599
100.0%
40

799


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Completely agree 49.3%
71
64.0%
89
56.1%
46
48.0%
153
41.9%
39
51.2%
398
Mostly agree 35.4%
51
24.5%
34
36.6%
30
37.3%
119
29.0%
27
33.6%
261
Mostly disagree 8.3%
12
7.2%
10
6.1%
5
12.5%
40
10.8%
10
9.9%
77
Completely disagree 6.9%
10
2.2%
3
1.2%
1
0.9%
3
17.2%
16
4.2%
33
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.1%
1
1.0%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
139
100.0%
82
100.0%
319
100.0%
93

777


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 54.7%
93
53.0%
245
48.2%
55
40.0%
20
51.9%
413
Mostly agree 30.0%
51
31.6%
146
40.4%
46
42.0%
21
33.2%
264
Mostly disagree 7.6%
13
10.6%
49
7.9%
9
14.0%
7
9.8%
78
Completely disagree 5.9%
10
4.1%
19
3.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.1%
33
Don't know 1.8%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
1.0%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
462
100.0%
114
100.0%
50

796



Bookmark and Share