Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOV_ABOR (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me whether you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree or completely disagree with the following statements: the government should not interfere with a woman's ability to have an abortion.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 165 20.6% 20.6%
Mostly agree 201 25.1% 45.7%
Mostly disagree 155 19.4% 65.1%
Completely disagree 225 28.1% 93.2%
Don't know 51 6.4% 99.6%
Refused 3 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 19.7%
26
29.0%
31
23.8%
49
15.9%
25
16.3%
17
18.8%
18
20.7%
166
Mostly agree 27.3%
36
23.4%
25
21.8%
45
28.0%
44
21.2%
22
31.3%
30
25.2%
202
Mostly disagree 15.2%
20
17.8%
19
20.9%
43
18.5%
29
20.2%
21
24.0%
23
19.3%
155
Completely disagree 29.5%
39
26.2%
28
25.2%
52
28.7%
45
38.5%
40
21.9%
21
28.1%
225
Don't know 8.3%
11
3.7%
4
8.3%
17
7.6%
12
3.8%
4
3.1%
3
6.4%
51
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
107
100.0%
206
100.0%
157
100.0%
104
100.0%
96

802


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Completely agree 13.1%
16
18.3%
50
20.5%
40
31.9%
36
24.0%
23
20.7%
165
Mostly agree 17.2%
21
25.3%
69
29.2%
57
15.9%
18
36.5%
35
25.0%
200
Mostly disagree 20.5%
25
18.7%
51
19.5%
38
22.1%
25
16.7%
16
19.4%
155
Completely disagree 40.2%
49
32.2%
88
24.6%
48
23.0%
26
14.6%
14
28.2%
225
Don't know 9.0%
11
5.5%
15
5.1%
10
6.2%
7
8.3%
8
6.4%
51
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
273
100.0%
195
100.0%
113
100.0%
96

799


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 17.2%
70
24.1%
95
20.6%
165
Mostly agree 25.5%
104
24.9%
98
25.2%
202
Mostly disagree 20.1%
82
18.5%
73
19.3%
155
Completely disagree 28.9%
118
27.2%
107
28.1%
225
Don't know 7.8%
32
5.1%
20
6.5%
52
Refused 0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
394

802


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Completely agree 22.8%
37
20.2%
121
17.5%
7
20.6%
165
Mostly agree 36.4%
59
22.4%
134
22.5%
9
25.3%
202
Mostly disagree 16.0%
26
19.2%
115
35.0%
14
19.4%
155
Completely disagree 19.1%
31
30.9%
185
20.0%
8
28.0%
224
Don't know 4.9%
8
6.9%
41
5.0%
2
6.4%
51
Refused 0.6%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
598
100.0%
40

800


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Completely agree 21.5%
31
25.0%
35
18.1%
15
18.9%
60
20.7%
19
20.6%
160
Mostly agree 20.8%
30
20.0%
28
25.3%
21
28.0%
89
28.3%
26
25.0%
194
Mostly disagree 27.1%
39
21.4%
30
18.1%
15
16.0%
51
19.6%
18
19.7%
153
Completely disagree 23.6%
34
25.0%
35
36.1%
30
30.2%
96
23.9%
22
27.9%
217
Don't know 6.3%
9
8.6%
12
2.4%
2
6.3%
20
7.6%
7
6.4%
50
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
140
100.0%
83
100.0%
318
100.0%
92

777


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 22.4%
38
19.7%
91
19.3%
22
26.0%
13
20.6%
164
Mostly agree 18.8%
32
25.4%
117
32.5%
37
28.0%
14
25.2%
200
Mostly disagree 17.6%
30
18.7%
86
26.3%
30
14.0%
7
19.2%
153
Completely disagree 32.9%
56
29.3%
135
20.2%
23
18.0%
9
28.1%
223
Don't know 7.1%
12
6.7%
31
1.8%
2
14.0%
7
6.5%
52
Refused 1.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
461
100.0%
114
100.0%
50

795



Bookmark and Share