Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Africa

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


POL_BEL (Weighted by GPWGT)

How do you feel about this statement: It's important to me that political leaders have strong _______ [insert respondent's religion from Q3 (Christian, Muslim, etc.); if respondent is not religious, insert "religious"] beliefs. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 209 26.1% 26.1%
Mostly agree 274 34.3% 60.4%
Mostly disagree 127 15.9% 76.3%
Completely disagree 96 12% 88.3%
Don't know 92 11.5% 99.8%
Refused 2 .3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 22.7%
30
27.1%
29
30.7%
63
29.5%
46
19.4%
20
22.1%
21
26.2%
209
Mostly agree 38.6%
51
36.4%
39
30.7%
63
31.4%
49
34.0%
35
38.9%
37
34.3%
274
Mostly disagree 13.6%
18
23.4%
25
15.1%
31
16.0%
25
14.6%
15
13.7%
13
15.9%
127
Completely disagree 12.1%
16
8.4%
9
12.7%
26
12.2%
19
15.5%
16
10.5%
10
12.0%
96
Don't know 12.9%
17
4.7%
5
9.8%
20
10.9%
17
16.5%
17
14.7%
14
11.3%
90
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
107
100.0%
205
100.0%
156
100.0%
103
100.0%
95

798


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school or less Incom. secondary: tech/voc Comp. secondary: tech/voc Incomp/ Comp. secondary: univ-prep Some university or univ. degree TOTAL
Completely agree 15.4%
19
25.6%
70
31.4%
61
28.6%
32
28.1%
27
26.2%
209
Mostly agree 37.4%
46
35.5%
97
36.1%
70
28.6%
32
30.2%
29
34.3%
274
Mostly disagree 16.3%
20
13.6%
37
12.4%
24
19.6%
22
25.0%
24
15.9%
127
Completely disagree 8.9%
11
12.8%
35
9.8%
19
17.0%
19
12.5%
12
12.0%
96
Don't know 20.3%
25
12.5%
34
10.3%
20
6.3%
7
4.2%
4
11.3%
90
Refused 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
273
100.0%
194
100.0%
112
100.0%
96

798


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 26.7%
109
25.5%
100
26.1%
209
Mostly agree 30.1%
123
38.5%
151
34.3%
274
Mostly disagree 18.4%
75
13.3%
52
15.9%
127
Completely disagree 12.7%
52
11.2%
44
12.0%
96
Don't know 11.5%
47
11.5%
45
11.5%
92
Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
392

800


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or "Coloured" Asian TOTAL
Completely agree 35.8%
58
24.3%
146
14.6%
6
26.2%
210
Mostly agree 22.8%
37
35.8%
215
53.7%
22
34.1%
274
Mostly disagree 17.9%
29
15.0%
90
22.0%
9
15.9%
128
Completely disagree 10.5%
17
12.7%
76
9.8%
4
12.1%
97
Don't know 13.0%
21
11.8%
71
0.0%
0
11.5%
92
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
600
100.0%
41

803


Region (I-REGION)

Cape Town Durban or Pietermaritzburg East London or Port Elizabeth Johannesburg Pretoria TOTAL
Completely agree 42.7%
61
14.4%
20
22.2%
18
24.4%
78
27.2%
25
26.1%
202
Mostly agree 20.3%
29
41.7%
58
39.5%
32
35.6%
114
33.7%
31
34.1%
264
Mostly disagree 15.4%
22
19.4%
27
17.3%
14
16.6%
53
9.8%
9
16.1%
125
Completely disagree 16.1%
23
9.4%
13
17.3%
14
9.7%
31
14.1%
13
12.1%
94
Don't know 5.6%
8
15.1%
21
3.7%
3
13.1%
42
15.2%
14
11.4%
88
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
139
100.0%
81
100.0%
320
100.0%
92

775


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. or not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 36.7%
62
26.7%
123
16.8%
19
9.8%
5
26.3%
209
Mostly agree 30.8%
52
38.6%
178
28.3%
32
17.6%
9
34.1%
271
Mostly disagree 13.0%
22
15.2%
70
21.2%
24
19.6%
10
15.9%
126
Completely disagree 10.1%
17
10.2%
47
13.3%
15
29.4%
15
11.8%
94
Don't know 9.5%
16
9.3%
43
20.4%
23
19.6%
10
11.6%
92
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
461
100.0%
113
100.0%
51

794



Bookmark and Share