Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ1 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] a) social welfare services for elderly, handicapped or deprived people
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 62 10.3% 10.3%
No, do not belong 534 89% 99.3%
Don't know 4 .7% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 12.4%
12
6.7%
4
11.8%
17
8.8%
12
12.6%
11
8.0%
6
10.3%
62
No, do not belong 85.6%
83
93.3%
56
87.5%
126
90.5%
124
87.4%
76
92.0%
69
89.0%
534
Don't know 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Yes, belong 5.6%
7
10.8%
31
12.6%
23
10.3%
61
No, do not belong 92.8%
116
88.5%
255
87.4%
159
89.1%
530
Don't know 1.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 8.7%
26
12.0%
36
10.3%
62
No, do not belong 90.3%
270
87.7%
264
89.0%
534
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Yes, belong 9.5%
8
12.3%
8
9.4%
9
5.4%
5
11.0%
10
13.5%
15
10.2%
55
No, do not belong 89.3%
75
86.2%
56
90.6%
87
93.5%
87
89.0%
81
86.5%
96
89.3%
482
Don't know 1.2%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Yes, belong 8.1%
27
11.8%
13
10.8%
8
16.7%
14
10.3%
62
No, do not belong 91.0%
302
88.2%
97
89.2%
66
82.1%
69
89.0%
534
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.7%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes, belong 26.9%
7
21.0%
26
8.5%
17
4.5%
8
5.7%
4
10.4%
62
No, do not belong 73.1%
19
79.0%
98
90.5%
180
94.4%
169
94.3%
66
89.0%
532
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share