Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ7 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] g) other groups
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 29 4.8% 4.8%
No, do not belong 565 94.2% 99%
Don't know 6 1% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 4.1%
4
3.3%
2
6.9%
10
2.9%
4
4.6%
4
6.7%
5
4.8%
29
No, do not belong 93.8%
91
96.7%
58
92.4%
133
94.9%
130
95.4%
83
93.3%
70
94.2%
565
Don't know 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Yes, belong 4.0%
5
4.5%
13
6.0%
11
4.9%
29
No, do not belong 94.4%
118
94.4%
272
93.4%
170
94.1%
560
Don't know 1.6%
2
1.0%
3
0.5%
1
1.0%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 7.0%
21
2.7%
8
4.8%
29
No, do not belong 91.6%
274
96.7%
291
94.2%
565
Don't know 1.3%
4
0.7%
2
1.0%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Yes, belong 8.3%
7
7.7%
5
2.1%
2
5.4%
5
2.2%
2
5.4%
6
5.0%
27
No, do not belong 90.5%
76
90.8%
59
97.9%
94
91.4%
85
97.8%
89
94.6%
105
94.1%
508
Don't know 1.2%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Yes, belong 4.5%
15
0.9%
1
10.8%
8
6.0%
5
4.8%
29
No, do not belong 94.0%
312
99.1%
109
89.2%
66
92.9%
78
94.2%
565
Don't know 1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.0%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes, belong 7.7%
2
8.9%
11
3.5%
7
2.8%
5
5.7%
4
4.8%
29
No, do not belong 92.3%
24
90.3%
112
95.0%
189
96.1%
172
94.3%
66
94.1%
563
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.5%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share