Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORG_REL1 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if ORGANIZ1 = 1 "Yes, belong"] And when you participate in providing social welfare services for elderly, handicapped or deprived people, would you say that it's mostly through a church or religious group, or mostly through some other kind of group?
  1) Mostly through a church or religious group
  2) Mostly through some other kind of group
  3) Both equally
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly through a church or religious group 31 50% 50%
Mostly through some other kind of group 27 43.5% 93.5%
Both equally 4 6.5% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 854
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 33.3%
4
25.0%
1
52.9%
9
33.3%
4
81.8%
9
66.7%
4
50.0%
31
Mostly through some other kind of group 58.3%
7
75.0%
3
41.2%
7
50.0%
6
18.2%
2
33.3%
2
43.5%
27
Both equally 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
4
100.0%
17
100.0%
12
100.0%
11
100.0%
6

62


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 85.7%
6
45.2%
14
47.8%
11
50.8%
31
Mostly through some other kind of group 14.3%
1
48.4%
15
47.8%
11
44.3%
27
Both equally 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
4.3%
1
4.9%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
31
100.0%
23

61


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 38.5%
10
58.3%
21
50.0%
31
Mostly through some other kind of group 50.0%
13
38.9%
14
43.5%
27
Both equally 11.5%
3
2.8%
1
6.5%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
36

62


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 50.0%
4
37.5%
3
33.3%
3
40.0%
2
60.0%
6
60.0%
9
49.1%
27
Mostly through some other kind of group 50.0%
4
50.0%
4
66.7%
6
40.0%
2
40.0%
4
33.3%
5
45.5%
25
Both equally 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
5.5%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
8
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
10
100.0%
15

55


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 63.0%
17
46.2%
6
50.0%
4
28.6%
4
50.0%
31
Mostly through some other kind of group 29.6%
8
38.5%
5
50.0%
4
71.4%
10
43.5%
27
Both equally 7.4%
2
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
13
100.0%
8
100.0%
14

62


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 100.0%
7
80.8%
21
11.8%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
31
Mostly through some other kind of group 0.0%
0
19.2%
5
70.6%
12
75.0%
6
100.0%
4
43.5%
27
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
26
100.0%
17
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

62



Bookmark and Share