Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_SERV (Weighted by GPWGT)

How often do you - receive food or housing assistance, health care, or other social services - through a church or religious organizationů frequently, sometimes, hardly ever or never?
  1) Frequently
  2) Sometimes
  3) Hardly ever
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Frequently 11 1.8% 1.8%
Sometimes 47 7.8% 9.6%
Hardly ever 77 12.8% 22.4%
Never 462 77% 99.4%
Don't know 3 .5% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Frequently 3.1%
3
3.3%
2
1.4%
2
2.2%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
11
Sometimes 13.4%
13
6.7%
4
7.6%
11
8.0%
11
4.6%
4
5.3%
4
7.8%
47
Hardly ever 12.4%
12
13.3%
8
15.3%
22
11.7%
16
11.5%
10
12.0%
9
12.8%
77
Never 70.1%
68
76.7%
46
75.0%
108
78.1%
107
82.8%
72
81.3%
61
77.0%
462
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Frequently 0.8%
1
1.4%
4
3.3%
6
1.8%
11
Sometimes 8.0%
10
7.3%
21
8.8%
16
7.9%
47
Hardly ever 7.2%
9
12.8%
37
15.9%
29
12.6%
75
Never 83.2%
104
77.8%
224
72.0%
131
77.1%
459
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Frequently 1.0%
3
2.7%
8
1.8%
11
Sometimes 8.0%
24
7.6%
23
7.8%
47
Hardly ever 12.4%
37
13.3%
40
12.8%
77
Never 77.9%
233
76.1%
229
77.0%
462
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Frequently 2.4%
2
1.5%
1
1.0%
1
3.2%
3
1.1%
1
2.7%
3
2.0%
11
Sometimes 9.5%
8
4.6%
3
10.4%
10
7.5%
7
6.6%
6
8.1%
9
8.0%
43
Hardly ever 14.3%
12
16.9%
11
10.4%
10
10.8%
10
8.8%
8
17.1%
19
13.0%
70
Never 73.8%
62
75.4%
49
77.1%
74
77.4%
72
83.5%
76
72.1%
80
76.5%
413
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Frequently 1.5%
5
0.0%
0
5.4%
4
2.4%
2
1.8%
11
Sometimes 8.4%
28
6.4%
7
10.8%
8
4.8%
4
7.8%
47
Hardly ever 11.7%
39
17.3%
19
17.6%
13
7.1%
6
12.8%
77
Never 77.4%
257
76.4%
84
66.2%
49
85.7%
72
77.0%
462
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Frequently 15.4%
4
4.8%
6
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
11
Sometimes 15.4%
4
14.5%
18
9.5%
19
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
7.9%
47
Hardly ever 7.7%
2
20.2%
25
14.1%
28
9.5%
17
7.1%
5
12.9%
77
Never 61.5%
16
60.5%
75
74.9%
149
87.2%
156
91.4%
64
76.9%
460
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share