Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_LANG (Weighted by GPWGT)

How often do you - participate in language or literacy classes - through a church or religious organizationů frequently, sometimes, hardly ever or never?
  1) Frequently
  2) Sometimes
  3) Hardly ever
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Frequently 4 .7% .7%
Sometimes 22 3.7% 4.4%
Hardly ever 66 11% 15.4%
Never 506 84.3% 99.7%
Don't know 2 .3% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Frequently 3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Sometimes 6.2%
6
1.7%
1
3.5%
5
1.5%
2
8.0%
7
1.3%
1
3.7%
22
Hardly ever 11.3%
11
8.3%
5
16.0%
23
9.5%
13
9.2%
8
8.0%
6
11.0%
66
Never 79.4%
77
90.0%
54
79.9%
115
88.3%
121
82.8%
72
89.3%
67
84.3%
506
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Frequently 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.7%
4
Sometimes 4.0%
5
3.1%
9
4.4%
8
3.7%
22
Hardly ever 9.6%
12
8.0%
23
16.5%
30
10.9%
65
Never 84.8%
106
88.2%
254
78.0%
142
84.4%
502
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Frequently 0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.7%
4
Sometimes 3.0%
9
4.3%
13
3.7%
22
Hardly ever 9.4%
28
12.6%
38
11.0%
66
Never 86.6%
259
82.1%
247
84.3%
506
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.7%
4
Sometimes 7.1%
6
3.1%
2
2.1%
2
5.4%
5
2.2%
2
3.6%
4
3.9%
21
Hardly ever 9.5%
8
9.2%
6
13.5%
13
7.5%
7
9.9%
9
15.3%
17
11.1%
60
Never 83.3%
70
86.2%
56
83.3%
80
84.9%
79
87.9%
80
79.3%
88
83.9%
453
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Frequently 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.7%
4
Sometimes 3.3%
11
4.5%
5
6.8%
5
1.2%
1
3.7%
22
Hardly ever 12.7%
42
10.0%
11
13.5%
10
3.6%
3
11.0%
66
Never 82.5%
274
85.5%
94
79.7%
59
94.0%
79
84.3%
506
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Frequently 7.7%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Sometimes 11.5%
3
11.3%
14
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
3.7%
22
Hardly ever 30.8%
8
21.0%
26
11.6%
23
3.9%
7
2.9%
2
11.0%
66
Never 50.0%
13
66.9%
83
85.9%
171
95.5%
171
94.3%
66
84.3%
504
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share