Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


Q5_A (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Ask if Christian] As I read from a list, please tell me which, if any, of the following descriptions apply to you. Does this apply to you or not: Evangelical Christian [If respondent is Catholic, replace with "Evangelical Catholic"]?
  1) Yes, applies
  2) No, does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, applies 161 76.3% 76.3%
No, does not apply 45 21.3% 97.6%
Don't know 5 2.4% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 389
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes, applies 72.7%
32
80.0%
12
80.4%
41
78.7%
37
73.3%
22
70.8%
17
76.3%
161
No, does not apply 25.0%
11
13.3%
2
15.7%
8
21.3%
10
26.7%
8
25.0%
6
21.3%
45
Don't know 2.3%
1
6.7%
1
3.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
2.4%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
15
100.0%
51
100.0%
47
100.0%
30
100.0%
24

211


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Yes, applies 72.7%
24
75.0%
75
79.7%
59
76.3%
158
No, does not apply 24.2%
8
24.0%
24
16.2%
12
21.3%
44
Don't know 3.0%
1
1.0%
1
4.1%
3
2.4%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
100
100.0%
74

207


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, applies 71.6%
63
79.7%
98
76.3%
161
No, does not apply 22.7%
20
20.3%
25
21.3%
45
Don't know 5.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
123

211


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Yes, applies 63.6%
14
85.0%
17
83.3%
25
67.7%
21
77.1%
27
85.4%
41
78.0%
145
No, does not apply 31.8%
7
15.0%
3
16.7%
5
29.0%
9
17.1%
6
12.5%
6
19.4%
36
Don't know 4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
5.7%
2
2.1%
1
2.7%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
30
100.0%
31
100.0%
35
100.0%
48

186


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Yes, applies 74.3%
104
71.4%
20
88.9%
16
84.0%
21
76.3%
161
No, does not apply 25.0%
35
17.9%
5
11.1%
2
12.0%
3
21.3%
45
Don't know 0.7%
1
10.7%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
2.4%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
28
100.0%
18
100.0%
25

211


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes, applies 88.0%
22
79.6%
82
71.6%
48
60.0%
9
0.0%
0
76.3%
161
No, does not apply 8.0%
2
20.4%
21
22.4%
15
40.0%
6
100.0%
1
21.3%
45
Don't know 4.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
103
100.0%
67
100.0%
15
100.0%
1

211



Bookmark and Share