Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-AGE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I would like to ask some questions about your background. How old were you at your last birthday? Record answer (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 18 - 24
  2) 25 - 29
  3) 30 - 39
  4) 40 - 49
  5) 50 - 59
  6) 60 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
18 - 24 97 16.2% 16.2%
25 - 29 60 10% 26.2%
30 - 39 144 24% 50.2%
40 - 49 137 22.8% 73%
50 - 59 87 14.5% 87.5%
60 or more 75 12.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
18 - 24 100.0%
97
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.2%
97
25 - 29 0.0%
0
100.0%
60
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
60
30 - 39 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
144
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.0%
144
40 - 49 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
137
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.8%
137
50 - 59 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
87
0.0%
0
14.5%
87
60 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
75
12.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
18 - 24 8.8%
11
22.2%
64
12.1%
22
16.3%
97
25 - 29 1.6%
2
6.3%
18
22.0%
40
10.1%
60
30 - 39 8.0%
10
22.2%
64
38.5%
70
24.2%
144
40 - 49 18.4%
23
27.1%
78
17.6%
32
22.4%
133
50 - 59 26.4%
33
14.2%
41
6.6%
12
14.5%
86
60 or more 36.8%
46
8.0%
23
3.3%
6
12.6%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18 - 24 18.7%
56
13.6%
41
16.2%
97
25 - 29 8.0%
24
12.0%
36
10.0%
60
30 - 39 23.4%
70
24.6%
74
24.0%
144
40 - 49 22.4%
67
23.3%
70
22.8%
137
50 - 59 15.4%
46
13.6%
41
14.5%
87
60 or more 12.0%
36
13.0%
39
12.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
18 - 24 10.7%
9
12.3%
8
11.5%
11
10.8%
10
17.6%
16
22.5%
25
14.6%
79
25 - 29 6.0%
5
7.7%
5
6.3%
6
9.7%
9
15.4%
14
14.4%
16
10.2%
55
30 - 39 22.6%
19
26.2%
17
27.1%
26
29.0%
27
18.7%
17
25.2%
28
24.8%
134
40 - 49 16.7%
14
16.9%
11
29.2%
28
30.1%
28
18.7%
17
27.9%
31
23.9%
129
50 - 59 9.5%
8
20.0%
13
15.6%
15
16.1%
15
22.0%
20
7.2%
8
14.6%
79
60 or more 34.5%
29
16.9%
11
10.4%
10
4.3%
4
7.7%
7
2.7%
3
11.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
18 - 24 16.3%
54
17.3%
19
12.2%
9
17.9%
15
16.2%
97
25 - 29 10.5%
35
8.2%
9
12.2%
9
8.3%
7
10.0%
60
30 - 39 24.1%
80
22.7%
25
21.6%
16
27.4%
23
24.0%
144
40 - 49 22.0%
73
22.7%
25
27.0%
20
22.6%
19
22.8%
137
50 - 59 14.5%
48
16.4%
18
14.9%
11
11.9%
10
14.5%
87
60 or more 12.7%
42
12.7%
14
12.2%
9
11.9%
10
12.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
18 - 24 3.8%
1
21.0%
26
14.6%
29
15.6%
28
17.1%
12
16.1%
96
25 - 29 3.8%
1
3.2%
4
11.1%
22
11.7%
21
17.1%
12
10.0%
60
30 - 39 26.9%
7
23.4%
29
23.1%
46
27.4%
49
18.6%
13
24.1%
144
40 - 49 34.6%
9
17.7%
22
23.6%
47
25.7%
46
17.1%
12
22.7%
136
50 - 59 23.1%
6
16.1%
20
13.6%
27
12.3%
22
17.1%
12
14.5%
87
60 or more 7.7%
2
18.5%
23
14.1%
28
7.3%
13
12.9%
9
12.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share