Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


Q5_B (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Ask if Christian] As I read from a list, please tell me which, if any, of the following descriptions apply to you. Does this apply to you or not: Born-again Christian [If respondent is Catholic, replace with "Born-again Catholic"]?
  1) Yes, applies
  2) No, does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, applies 50 23.7% 23.7%
No, does not apply 138 65.4% 89.1%
Don't know 22 10.4% 99.5%
Refused 1 .5% 100%
Missing 389
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes, applies 20.5%
9
13.3%
2
27.5%
14
27.7%
13
23.3%
7
20.8%
5
23.7%
50
No, does not apply 61.4%
27
80.0%
12
62.7%
32
66.0%
31
66.7%
20
66.7%
16
65.4%
138
Don't know 18.2%
8
6.7%
1
9.8%
5
4.3%
2
10.0%
3
12.5%
3
10.4%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
15
100.0%
51
100.0%
47
100.0%
30
100.0%
24

211


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Yes, applies 27.3%
9
24.0%
24
23.0%
17
24.2%
50
No, does not apply 60.6%
20
66.0%
66
66.2%
49
65.2%
135
Don't know 12.1%
4
10.0%
10
9.5%
7
10.1%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
100
100.0%
74

207


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, applies 15.9%
14
29.3%
36
23.7%
50
No, does not apply 65.9%
58
65.0%
80
65.4%
138
Don't know 18.2%
16
4.9%
6
10.4%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
123

211


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Yes, applies 22.7%
5
30.0%
6
30.0%
9
29.0%
9
14.3%
5
31.3%
15
26.3%
49
No, does not apply 63.6%
14
65.0%
13
60.0%
18
61.3%
19
71.4%
25
56.3%
27
62.4%
116
Don't know 13.6%
3
5.0%
1
10.0%
3
9.7%
3
14.3%
5
10.4%
5
10.8%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
30
100.0%
31
100.0%
35
100.0%
48

186


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Yes, applies 20.0%
28
32.1%
9
27.8%
5
32.0%
8
23.7%
50
No, does not apply 67.9%
95
60.7%
17
61.1%
11
60.0%
15
65.4%
138
Don't know 11.4%
16
7.1%
2
11.1%
2
8.0%
2
10.4%
22
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
28
100.0%
18
100.0%
25

211


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes, applies 52.0%
13
24.3%
25
17.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.7%
50
No, does not apply 44.0%
11
65.0%
67
67.2%
45
93.3%
14
100.0%
1
65.4%
138
Don't know 4.0%
1
9.7%
10
14.9%
10
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.4%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
103
100.0%
67
100.0%
15
100.0%
1

211



Bookmark and Share