Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-REGION (Weighted by GPWGT)

Region of country where the interview was conducted (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Seoul
  2) Pusan
  3) Daegu
  4) Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Seoul 332 55.3% 55.3%
Pusan 110 18.3% 73.6%
Daegu 74 12.3% 85.9%
Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju 84 14% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Seoul 55.7%
54
58.3%
35
55.6%
80
53.3%
73
55.2%
48
56.0%
42
55.3%
332
Pusan 19.6%
19
15.0%
9
17.4%
25
18.2%
25
20.7%
18
18.7%
14
18.3%
110
Daegu 9.3%
9
15.0%
9
11.1%
16
14.6%
20
12.6%
11
12.0%
9
12.3%
74
Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju 15.5%
15
11.7%
7
16.0%
23
13.9%
19
11.5%
10
13.3%
10
14.0%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Seoul 56.8%
71
57.6%
166
50.0%
91
55.1%
328
Pusan 16.8%
21
21.5%
62
14.8%
27
18.5%
110
Daegu 13.6%
17
10.4%
30
14.8%
27
12.4%
74
Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju 12.8%
16
10.4%
30
20.3%
37
13.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Seoul 55.5%
166
55.1%
166
55.3%
332
Pusan 18.4%
55
18.3%
55
18.3%
110
Daegu 12.0%
36
12.6%
38
12.3%
74
Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju 14.0%
42
14.0%
42
14.0%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Seoul 46.4%
39
40.0%
26
49.0%
47
60.2%
56
57.1%
52
51.4%
57
51.3%
277
Pusan 13.1%
11
21.5%
14
27.1%
26
19.4%
18
27.5%
25
11.7%
13
19.8%
107
Daegu 19.0%
16
21.5%
14
11.5%
11
11.8%
11
6.6%
6
13.5%
15
13.5%
73
Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju 21.4%
18
16.9%
11
12.5%
12
8.6%
8
8.8%
8
23.4%
26
15.4%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Seoul 100.0%
332
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
55.3%
332
Pusan 0.0%
0
100.0%
110
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.3%
110
Daegu 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
74
0.0%
0
12.3%
74
Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
84
14.0%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Seoul 42.3%
11
68.5%
85
49.7%
99
53.6%
96
57.1%
40
55.4%
331
Pusan 15.4%
4
17.7%
22
20.6%
41
19.0%
34
12.9%
9
18.4%
110
Daegu 23.1%
6
4.8%
6
15.6%
31
11.2%
20
15.7%
11
12.4%
74
Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju 19.2%
5
8.9%
11
14.1%
28
16.2%
29
14.3%
10
13.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share