Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


Q5_D (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Ask if Christian] As I read from a list, please tell me which, if any, of the following descriptions apply to you. Does this apply to you or not: Charismatic Christian [If respondent is Catholic, replace with "Charismatic Catholic"]?
  1) Yes, applies
  2) No, does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, applies 38 18% 18%
No, does not apply 149 70.6% 88.6%
Don't know 24 11.4% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 389
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes, applies 13.6%
6
26.7%
4
23.5%
12
14.9%
7
13.3%
4
20.8%
5
18.0%
38
No, does not apply 65.9%
29
60.0%
9
70.6%
36
72.3%
34
80.0%
24
70.8%
17
70.6%
149
Don't know 20.5%
9
13.3%
2
5.9%
3
12.8%
6
6.7%
2
8.3%
2
11.4%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
15
100.0%
51
100.0%
47
100.0%
30
100.0%
24

211


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Yes, applies 24.2%
8
17.0%
17
17.6%
13
18.4%
38
No, does not apply 69.7%
23
72.0%
72
67.6%
50
70.0%
145
Don't know 6.1%
2
11.0%
11
14.9%
11
11.6%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
100
100.0%
74

207


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, applies 15.9%
14
19.5%
24
18.0%
38
No, does not apply 69.3%
61
71.5%
88
70.6%
149
Don't know 14.8%
13
8.9%
11
11.4%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
123

211


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Yes, applies 27.3%
6
25.0%
5
13.3%
4
9.7%
3
14.3%
5
29.2%
14
19.9%
37
No, does not apply 63.6%
14
60.0%
12
70.0%
21
83.9%
26
68.6%
24
64.6%
31
68.8%
128
Don't know 9.1%
2
15.0%
3
16.7%
5
6.5%
2
17.1%
6
6.3%
3
11.3%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
30
100.0%
31
100.0%
35
100.0%
48

186


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Yes, applies 19.3%
27
7.1%
2
22.2%
4
20.0%
5
18.0%
38
No, does not apply 70.7%
99
78.6%
22
61.1%
11
68.0%
17
70.6%
149
Don't know 10.0%
14
14.3%
4
16.7%
3
12.0%
3
11.4%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
28
100.0%
18
100.0%
25

211


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes, applies 36.0%
9
15.5%
16
17.9%
12
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
18.0%
38
No, does not apply 56.0%
14
71.8%
74
68.7%
46
93.3%
14
100.0%
1
70.6%
149
Don't know 8.0%
2
12.6%
13
13.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
103
100.0%
67
100.0%
15
100.0%
1

211



Bookmark and Share