Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


COUNTRY (Weighted by GPWGT)

Country name
  9) South Korea

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
South Korea 600 100% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
South Korea 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75
100.0%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
South Korea 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182
100.0%
595
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
South Korea 100.0%
299
100.0%
301
100.0%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
South Korea 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111
100.0%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
South Korea 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84
100.0%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
South Korea 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70
100.0%
598
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share