Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HELL (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which, if any, of the following do you believe in? Do you believe in Hell?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 273 45.5% 45.5%
No 288 48% 93.5%
Don't know 37 6.2% 99.7%
Refused 2 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes 53.6%
52
41.7%
25
50.7%
73
40.9%
56
36.8%
32
46.7%
35
45.5%
273
No 40.2%
39
56.7%
34
45.8%
66
52.6%
72
51.7%
45
42.7%
32
48.0%
288
Don't know 6.2%
6
1.7%
1
3.5%
5
5.1%
7
11.5%
10
10.7%
8
6.2%
37
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Yes 37.6%
47
46.9%
135
48.4%
88
45.4%
270
No 52.0%
65
47.2%
136
46.7%
85
48.1%
286
Don't know 10.4%
13
5.6%
16
4.4%
8
6.2%
37
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 38.5%
115
52.5%
158
45.5%
273
No 54.5%
163
41.5%
125
48.0%
288
Don't know 6.7%
20
5.6%
17
6.2%
37
Refused 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Yes 47.6%
40
38.5%
25
46.9%
45
44.1%
41
37.4%
34
52.3%
58
45.0%
243
No 47.6%
40
47.7%
31
46.9%
45
48.4%
45
56.0%
51
45.0%
50
48.5%
262
Don't know 4.8%
4
13.8%
9
6.3%
6
6.5%
6
5.5%
5
2.7%
3
6.1%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Yes 46.1%
153
44.5%
49
45.9%
34
44.0%
37
45.5%
273
No 48.5%
161
46.4%
51
44.6%
33
51.2%
43
48.0%
288
Don't know 5.1%
17
8.2%
9
9.5%
7
4.8%
4
6.2%
37
Refused 0.3%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
26
87.9%
109
47.2%
94
20.7%
37
10.0%
7
45.7%
273
No 0.0%
0
9.7%
12
44.7%
89
72.6%
130
80.0%
56
48.0%
287
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
7.5%
15
6.1%
11
10.0%
7
6.0%
36
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share