Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RAPTURE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which, if any, of the following do you believe in? Do you believe in the Rapture of the Church, that is, that before the world comes to an end, the religiously faithful will be saved and taken up to Heaven? [Question asked only if respondent is Christian.]
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 110 52.1% 52.1%
No 87 41.2% 93.3%
Don't know 14 6.6% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%
Missing 389
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes 54.5%
24
46.7%
7
70.6%
36
42.6%
20
33.3%
10
54.2%
13
52.1%
110
No 38.6%
17
46.7%
7
23.5%
12
48.9%
23
60.0%
18
41.7%
10
41.2%
87
Don't know 6.8%
3
6.7%
1
5.9%
3
8.5%
4
6.7%
2
4.2%
1
6.6%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
15
100.0%
51
100.0%
47
100.0%
30
100.0%
24

211


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Yes 48.5%
16
52.0%
52
54.1%
40
52.2%
108
No 51.5%
17
40.0%
40
37.8%
28
41.1%
85
Don't know 0.0%
0
8.0%
8
8.1%
6
6.8%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
100
100.0%
74

207


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 47.7%
42
55.3%
68
52.1%
110
No 46.6%
41
37.4%
46
41.2%
87
Don't know 5.7%
5
7.3%
9
6.6%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
123

211


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Yes 63.6%
14
65.0%
13
40.0%
12
58.1%
18
48.6%
17
52.1%
25
53.2%
99
No 31.8%
7
35.0%
7
53.3%
16
35.5%
11
40.0%
14
41.7%
20
40.3%
75
Don't know 4.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
6.5%
2
11.4%
4
6.3%
3
6.5%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
30
100.0%
31
100.0%
35
100.0%
48

186


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Yes 52.9%
74
50.0%
14
61.1%
11
44.0%
11
52.1%
110
No 37.9%
53
50.0%
14
33.3%
6
56.0%
14
41.2%
87
Don't know 9.3%
13
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
28
100.0%
18
100.0%
25

211


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 72.0%
18
64.1%
66
37.3%
25
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
52.1%
110
No 20.0%
5
32.0%
33
53.7%
36
80.0%
12
100.0%
1
41.2%
87
Don't know 8.0%
2
3.9%
4
9.0%
6
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.6%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
103
100.0%
67
100.0%
15
100.0%
1

211



Bookmark and Share