Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TONGUES2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

When you attend religious services, how often do they include people speaking tongues, prophesying, praying for miraculous or divine healings, or displaying physical signs of the spirit such as laughing and shaking: would you say always, frequently, occasionally, or never? [Question only asked if respondent is Christian and attends religious services more than "never."]
  1) Always
  2) Frequently
  3) Occasionally
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always 6 2.9% 2.9%
Frequently 17 8.3% 11.2%
Occasionally 84 41% 52.2%
Never 97 47.3% 99.5%
Don't know 1 .5% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 396
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Always 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
2.0%
1
4.3%
2
3.4%
1
4.5%
1
2.9%
6
Frequently 11.6%
5
6.7%
1
12.0%
6
6.5%
3
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
17
Occasionally 39.5%
17
33.3%
5
40.0%
20
41.3%
19
37.9%
11
54.5%
12
41.0%
84
Never 48.8%
21
53.3%
8
46.0%
23
45.7%
21
51.7%
15
40.9%
9
47.3%
97
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
15
100.0%
50
100.0%
46
100.0%
29
100.0%
22

205


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Always 3.1%
1
5.3%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
Frequently 9.4%
3
9.5%
9
6.8%
5
8.5%
17
Occasionally 56.3%
18
36.8%
35
37.8%
28
40.3%
81
Never 31.3%
10
47.4%
45
55.4%
41
47.8%
96
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
95
100.0%
74

201


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always 2.4%
2
3.3%
4
2.9%
6
Frequently 8.4%
7
8.2%
10
8.3%
17
Occasionally 33.7%
28
45.9%
56
41.0%
84
Never 54.2%
45
42.6%
52
47.3%
97
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
122

205


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Always 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
4.3%
2
2.7%
5
Frequently 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
6.7%
2
12.9%
4
14.7%
5
6.4%
3
8.2%
15
Occasionally 50.0%
10
45.0%
9
20.0%
6
51.6%
16
41.2%
14
38.3%
18
40.1%
73
Never 50.0%
10
40.0%
8
70.0%
21
35.5%
11
41.2%
14
51.1%
24
48.4%
88
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
20
100.0%
30
100.0%
31
100.0%
34
100.0%
47

182


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Always 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
4.2%
1
2.9%
6
Frequently 5.2%
7
17.9%
5
11.1%
2
12.5%
3
8.3%
17
Occasionally 42.2%
57
46.4%
13
38.9%
7
29.2%
7
41.0%
84
Never 49.6%
67
35.7%
10
38.9%
7
54.2%
13
47.3%
97
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
28
100.0%
18
100.0%
24

205


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always 12.0%
3
2.0%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
6
Frequently 20.0%
5
8.8%
9
1.6%
1
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
17
Occasionally 28.0%
7
52.9%
54
31.3%
20
15.4%
2
100.0%
1
41.0%
84
Never 36.0%
9
36.3%
37
65.6%
42
69.2%
9
0.0%
0
47.3%
97
Don't know 4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
102
100.0%
64
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

205



Bookmark and Share