Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEALING (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you ever experienced or witnessed a divine healing of an illness or injury?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 62 10.3% 10.3%
No 527 87.8% 98.1%
Don't know 11 1.8% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes 9.3%
9
5.0%
3
9.7%
14
15.3%
21
11.5%
10
6.7%
5
10.3%
62
No 87.6%
85
93.3%
56
88.9%
128
83.2%
114
87.4%
76
90.7%
68
87.8%
527
Don't know 3.1%
3
1.7%
1
1.4%
2
1.5%
2
1.1%
1
2.7%
2
1.8%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Yes 11.2%
14
10.4%
30
9.3%
17
10.3%
61
No 86.4%
108
87.8%
253
89.0%
162
87.9%
523
Don't know 2.4%
3
1.7%
5
1.6%
3
1.8%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
26
12.0%
36
10.3%
62
No 88.6%
265
87.0%
262
87.8%
527
Don't know 2.7%
8
1.0%
3
1.8%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
6
10.8%
7
8.3%
8
12.9%
12
11.0%
10
12.6%
14
10.6%
57
No 90.5%
76
86.2%
56
91.7%
88
86.0%
80
86.8%
79
84.7%
94
87.6%
473
Don't know 2.4%
2
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.2%
2
2.7%
3
1.9%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
39
8.2%
9
8.1%
6
9.5%
8
10.3%
62
No 86.1%
286
90.9%
100
87.8%
65
90.5%
76
87.8%
527
Don't know 2.1%
7
0.9%
1
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 57.7%
15
27.4%
34
4.5%
9
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
10.4%
62
No 42.3%
11
72.6%
90
94.0%
187
95.0%
170
95.7%
67
87.8%
525
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.8%
5
4.3%
3
1.8%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share