Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROPHECY (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you ever given or interpreted prophecy?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 34 5.7% 5.7%
No 553 92.2% 97.9%
Don't know 13 2.2% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes 6.2%
6
1.7%
1
4.9%
7
5.1%
7
6.9%
6
9.3%
7
5.7%
34
No 90.7%
88
96.7%
58
93.1%
134
93.4%
128
90.8%
79
88.0%
66
92.2%
553
Don't know 3.1%
3
1.7%
1
2.1%
3
1.5%
2
2.3%
2
2.7%
2
2.2%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Yes 8.0%
10
6.6%
19
2.7%
5
5.7%
34
No 89.6%
112
91.0%
262
95.6%
174
92.1%
548
Don't know 2.4%
3
2.4%
7
1.6%
3
2.2%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.7%
8
8.6%
26
5.7%
34
No 94.3%
282
90.0%
271
92.2%
553
Don't know 3.0%
9
1.3%
4
2.2%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
4
7.7%
5
4.2%
4
8.6%
8
4.4%
4
8.1%
9
6.3%
34
No 91.7%
77
92.3%
60
93.8%
90
90.3%
84
92.3%
84
89.2%
99
91.5%
494
Don't know 3.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.1%
1
3.3%
3
2.7%
3
2.2%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
24
2.7%
3
4.1%
3
4.8%
4
5.7%
34
No 90.1%
299
96.4%
106
93.2%
69
94.0%
79
92.2%
553
Don't know 2.7%
9
0.9%
1
2.7%
2
1.2%
1
2.2%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 38.5%
10
16.9%
21
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
34
No 57.7%
15
81.5%
101
97.5%
194
96.6%
173
97.1%
68
92.1%
551
Don't know 3.8%
1
1.6%
2
1.0%
2
3.4%
6
2.9%
2
2.2%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share