Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


REVELAT (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you ever received a direct revelation from God?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 19 3.2% 3.2%
No 569 94.8% 98%
Don't know 11 1.8% 99.8%
Refused 1 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
3.6%
5
6.9%
6
5.3%
4
3.2%
19
No 94.8%
92
100.0%
60
96.5%
139
94.2%
129
92.0%
80
92.0%
69
94.8%
569
Don't know 3.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
1.5%
2
1.1%
1
2.7%
2
1.8%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
6
2.8%
8
2.2%
4
3.0%
18
No 92.0%
115
95.5%
275
96.2%
175
95.0%
565
Don't know 3.2%
4
1.4%
4
1.6%
3
1.8%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.7%
8
3.7%
11
3.2%
19
No 95.0%
284
94.7%
285
94.8%
569
Don't know 2.0%
6
1.7%
5
1.8%
11
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
4
1.5%
1
2.1%
2
4.3%
4
2.2%
2
5.4%
6
3.5%
19
No 91.7%
77
98.5%
64
94.8%
91
93.5%
87
96.7%
88
92.8%
103
94.4%
510
Don't know 3.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
2.2%
2
1.1%
1
1.8%
2
1.9%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Yes 3.0%
10
3.6%
4
2.7%
2
3.6%
3
3.2%
19
No 94.6%
314
95.5%
105
95.9%
71
94.0%
79
94.8%
569
Don't know 2.4%
8
0.9%
1
1.4%
1
1.2%
1
1.8%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
4
9.7%
12
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
19
No 80.8%
21
89.5%
111
97.5%
194
96.1%
172
98.6%
69
94.8%
567
Don't know 3.8%
1
0.8%
1
1.0%
2
3.4%
6
1.4%
1
1.8%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share