Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DEVIL (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you ever experienced or witnessed the devil or evil spirits being driven out of a person?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 36 6% 6%
No 549 91.5% 97.5%
Don't know 14 2.3% 99.8%
Refused 1 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes 4.1%
4
1.7%
1
3.5%
5
8.8%
12
12.6%
11
4.0%
3
6.0%
36
No 91.8%
89
98.3%
59
93.1%
134
89.1%
122
86.2%
75
93.3%
70
91.5%
549
Don't know 4.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
5
1.5%
2
1.1%
1
2.7%
2
2.3%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Yes 8.8%
11
6.3%
18
3.3%
6
5.9%
35
No 87.2%
109
91.0%
262
95.6%
174
91.6%
545
Don't know 4.0%
5
2.4%
7
1.1%
2
2.4%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.0%
12
8.0%
24
6.0%
36
No 93.0%
278
90.0%
271
91.5%
549
Don't know 2.7%
8
2.0%
6
2.3%
14
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Yes 8.3%
7
9.2%
6
6.3%
6
10.8%
10
2.2%
2
4.5%
5
6.7%
36
No 88.1%
74
87.7%
57
90.6%
87
87.1%
81
96.7%
88
93.7%
104
90.9%
491
Don't know 3.6%
3
3.1%
2
3.1%
3
1.1%
1
1.1%
1
1.8%
2
2.2%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Yes 5.1%
17
6.4%
7
6.8%
5
8.3%
7
6.0%
36
No 91.6%
304
92.7%
102
91.9%
68
89.3%
75
91.5%
549
Don't know 3.0%
10
0.9%
1
1.4%
1
2.4%
2
2.3%
14
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
13
13.7%
17
2.0%
4
0.6%
1
1.4%
1
6.0%
36
No 46.2%
12
84.7%
105
95.0%
189
96.6%
173
97.1%
68
91.5%
547
Don't know 3.8%
1
1.6%
2
2.5%
5
2.8%
5
1.4%
1
2.3%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share