Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOODEVIL (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. The first one is: there are clear guidelines about what's good or evil that apply to everyone regardless of their situation. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 55 9.2% 9.2%
Mostly agree 309 51.5% 60.7%
Mostly disagree 161 26.8% 87.5%
Completely disagree 41 6.8% 94.3%
Don't know 34 5.7% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 4.1%
4
6.7%
4
9.7%
14
10.2%
14
12.6%
11
10.7%
8
9.2%
55
Mostly agree 50.5%
49
56.7%
34
53.5%
77
51.8%
71
48.3%
42
48.0%
36
51.5%
309
Mostly disagree 26.8%
26
33.3%
20
24.3%
35
29.2%
40
25.3%
22
24.0%
18
26.8%
161
Completely disagree 12.4%
12
1.7%
1
6.9%
10
3.6%
5
6.9%
6
9.3%
7
6.8%
41
Don't know 6.2%
6
1.7%
1
5.6%
8
5.1%
7
6.9%
6
8.0%
6
5.7%
34
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Completely agree 8.0%
10
8.7%
25
11.0%
20
9.2%
55
Mostly agree 51.2%
64
50.7%
146
52.2%
95
51.3%
305
Mostly disagree 22.4%
28
28.8%
83
26.9%
49
26.9%
160
Completely disagree 8.8%
11
6.3%
18
6.6%
12
6.9%
41
Don't know 9.6%
12
5.6%
16
3.3%
6
5.7%
34
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 7.0%
21
11.3%
34
9.2%
55
Mostly agree 49.5%
148
53.5%
161
51.5%
309
Mostly disagree 30.1%
90
23.6%
71
26.8%
161
Completely disagree 9.4%
28
4.3%
13
6.8%
41
Don't know 4.0%
12
7.3%
22
5.7%
34
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Completely agree 10.7%
9
10.8%
7
8.3%
8
10.8%
10
5.5%
5
12.6%
14
9.8%
53
Mostly agree 53.6%
45
56.9%
37
46.9%
45
52.7%
49
50.5%
46
45.9%
51
50.6%
273
Mostly disagree 22.6%
19
15.4%
10
36.5%
35
22.6%
21
35.2%
32
27.9%
31
27.4%
148
Completely disagree 6.0%
5
10.8%
7
5.2%
5
7.5%
7
3.3%
3
9.0%
10
6.9%
37
Don't know 7.1%
6
6.2%
4
3.1%
3
6.5%
6
5.5%
5
4.5%
5
5.4%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Completely agree 9.3%
31
8.2%
9
8.1%
6
10.7%
9
9.2%
55
Mostly agree 48.8%
162
54.5%
60
60.8%
45
50.0%
42
51.5%
309
Mostly disagree 27.4%
91
27.3%
30
20.3%
15
29.8%
25
26.8%
161
Completely disagree 8.7%
29
1.8%
2
6.8%
5
6.0%
5
6.8%
41
Don't know 5.7%
19
8.2%
9
4.1%
3
3.6%
3
5.7%
34
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 50.0%
13
16.9%
21
7.0%
14
3.4%
6
1.4%
1
9.2%
55
Mostly agree 38.5%
10
66.9%
83
57.8%
115
43.0%
77
32.9%
23
51.5%
308
Mostly disagree 7.7%
2
12.1%
15
25.1%
50
36.9%
66
38.6%
27
26.8%
160
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
4.5%
9
10.6%
19
17.1%
12
6.9%
41
Don't know 3.8%
1
3.2%
4
5.5%
11
6.1%
11
10.0%
7
5.7%
34
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share