Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ANGELS (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it: angels and demons are active in the world. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 60 10% 10%
Mostly agree 188 31.3% 41.3%
Mostly disagree 209 34.8% 76.1%
Completely disagree 93 15.5% 91.6%
Don't know 49 8.2% 99.8%
Refused 1 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 9.3%
9
3.3%
2
11.1%
16
11.7%
16
8.0%
7
13.3%
10
10.0%
60
Mostly agree 38.1%
37
35.0%
21
31.9%
46
30.7%
42
31.0%
27
20.0%
15
31.3%
188
Mostly disagree 25.8%
25
38.3%
23
36.8%
53
33.6%
46
34.5%
30
42.7%
32
34.8%
209
Completely disagree 20.6%
20
18.3%
11
14.6%
21
13.9%
19
16.1%
14
10.7%
8
15.5%
93
Don't know 6.2%
6
5.0%
3
5.6%
8
9.5%
13
10.3%
9
13.3%
10
8.2%
49
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Completely agree 8.8%
11
10.1%
29
11.0%
20
10.1%
60
Mostly agree 22.4%
28
31.3%
90
37.4%
68
31.3%
186
Mostly disagree 39.2%
49
34.7%
100
31.9%
58
34.8%
207
Completely disagree 16.8%
21
15.6%
45
14.8%
27
15.6%
93
Don't know 12.0%
15
8.3%
24
4.9%
9
8.1%
48
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 7.7%
23
12.3%
37
10.0%
60
Mostly agree 26.8%
80
35.9%
108
31.3%
188
Mostly disagree 38.1%
114
31.6%
95
34.8%
209
Completely disagree 20.7%
62
10.3%
31
15.5%
93
Don't know 6.7%
20
9.6%
29
8.2%
49
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Completely agree 15.5%
13
9.2%
6
8.3%
8
9.7%
9
6.6%
6
14.4%
16
10.7%
58
Mostly agree 17.9%
15
35.4%
23
28.1%
27
33.3%
31
34.1%
31
31.5%
35
30.0%
162
Mostly disagree 35.7%
30
30.8%
20
38.5%
37
33.3%
31
38.5%
35
29.7%
33
34.4%
186
Completely disagree 17.9%
15
16.9%
11
14.6%
14
15.1%
14
14.3%
13
18.9%
21
16.3%
88
Don't know 13.1%
11
7.7%
5
10.4%
10
8.6%
8
6.6%
6
5.4%
6
8.5%
46
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Completely agree 10.8%
36
4.5%
5
8.1%
6
15.5%
13
10.0%
60
Mostly agree 35.8%
119
21.8%
24
35.1%
26
22.6%
19
31.3%
188
Mostly disagree 32.8%
109
45.5%
50
29.7%
22
33.3%
28
34.8%
209
Completely disagree 11.4%
38
17.3%
19
23.0%
17
22.6%
19
15.5%
93
Don't know 8.7%
29
10.9%
12
4.1%
3
6.0%
5
8.2%
49
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 73.1%
19
24.2%
30
4.0%
8
1.1%
2
1.4%
1
10.0%
60
Mostly agree 19.2%
5
63.7%
79
31.2%
62
20.7%
37
7.1%
5
31.4%
188
Mostly disagree 0.0%
0
5.6%
7
40.2%
80
49.7%
89
45.7%
32
34.8%
208
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
3.2%
4
13.1%
26
20.1%
36
37.1%
26
15.4%
92
Don't know 7.7%
2
3.2%
4
11.1%
22
8.4%
15
8.6%
6
8.2%
49
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share