Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WORK (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked only if respondent belongs to a particular religion.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. [IF CHRISTIAN: Christians] [IF JEWISH: Jews] [IF MUSLIM: Muslims] [IF OTHER RELIGION: INSERT RELIGION][IF ELSE: Religious people] ______ have a responsibility to work for justice for the poor.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 51 14.7% 14.7%
Mostly agree 209 60.4% 75.1%
Mostly disagree 73 21.1% 96.2%
Completely disagree 5 1.4% 97.6%
Don't know 7 2% 99.6%
Refused 1 .3% 99.9%
Missing 254
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 14.5%
8
7.1%
2
13.3%
10
24.4%
19
14.3%
8
7.4%
4
14.7%
51
Mostly agree 58.2%
32
57.1%
16
62.7%
47
50.0%
39
60.7%
34
75.9%
41
60.4%
209
Mostly disagree 23.6%
13
32.1%
9
20.0%
15
23.1%
18
19.6%
11
13.0%
7
21.1%
73
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.6%
2
1.8%
1
1.9%
1
1.4%
5
Don't know 3.6%
2
3.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
1.9%
1
2.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
28
100.0%
75
100.0%
78
100.0%
56
100.0%
54

346


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Completely agree 10.3%
7
12.5%
21
20.8%
22
14.6%
50
Mostly agree 70.6%
48
58.9%
99
55.7%
59
60.2%
206
Mostly disagree 17.6%
12
23.2%
39
20.8%
22
21.3%
73
Completely disagree 1.5%
1
1.8%
3
0.9%
1
1.5%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.0%
5
1.9%
2
2.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
168
100.0%
106

342


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 13.7%
21
15.5%
30
14.7%
51
Mostly agree 54.9%
84
64.8%
125
60.4%
209
Mostly disagree 28.1%
43
15.5%
30
21.1%
73
Completely disagree 0.7%
1
2.1%
4
1.4%
5
Don't know 2.6%
4
1.6%
3
2.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
193

346


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Completely agree 16.7%
8
15.0%
6
10.2%
5
21.2%
11
11.1%
6
21.2%
14
16.2%
50
Mostly agree 72.9%
35
67.5%
27
59.2%
29
51.9%
27
57.4%
31
51.5%
34
59.2%
183
Mostly disagree 8.3%
4
12.5%
5
26.5%
13
23.1%
12
24.1%
13
25.8%
17
20.7%
64
Completely disagree 2.1%
1
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
1.5%
1
1.6%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
4.1%
2
1.9%
1
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
40
100.0%
49
100.0%
52
100.0%
54
100.0%
66

309


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Completely agree 13.8%
26
8.2%
6
18.4%
7
25.5%
12
14.7%
51
Mostly agree 61.2%
115
67.1%
49
55.3%
21
51.1%
24
60.4%
209
Mostly disagree 20.7%
39
23.3%
17
23.7%
9
17.0%
8
21.1%
73
Completely disagree 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
6.4%
3
1.4%
5
Don't know 3.2%
6
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
73
100.0%
38
100.0%
47

346


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 69.2%
18
16.0%
19
5.9%
8
10.5%
6
0.0%
0
14.7%
51
Mostly agree 26.9%
7
72.3%
86
62.5%
85
47.4%
27
50.0%
4
60.4%
209
Mostly disagree 3.8%
1
8.4%
10
27.9%
38
36.8%
21
37.5%
3
21.1%
73
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.7%
1
5.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.5%
3
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
2.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
119
100.0%
136
100.0%
57
100.0%
8

346



Bookmark and Share