Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROSPER (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent belongs to a particular religion or believes in God.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. God will grant material prosperity to all believers who have enough faith.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 31 7.4% 7.4%
Mostly agree 165 39.3% 46.7%
Mostly disagree 173 41.2% 87.9%
Completely disagree 31 7.4% 95.3%
Don't know 19 4.5% 99.8%
Refused 1 .2% 100%
Missing 180
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 1.5%
1
2.7%
1
9.4%
9
8.5%
8
7.4%
5
11.9%
7
7.4%
31
Mostly agree 51.5%
34
32.4%
12
36.5%
35
39.4%
37
30.9%
21
44.1%
26
39.3%
165
Mostly disagree 36.4%
24
54.1%
20
39.6%
38
39.4%
37
50.0%
34
33.9%
20
41.2%
173
Completely disagree 10.6%
7
5.4%
2
8.3%
8
7.4%
7
8.8%
6
1.7%
1
7.4%
31
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.4%
2
6.3%
6
5.3%
5
2.9%
2
6.8%
4
4.5%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
37
100.0%
96
100.0%
94
100.0%
68
100.0%
59

420


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Completely agree 8.0%
7
6.0%
12
8.5%
11
7.2%
30
Mostly agree 42.0%
37
40.2%
80
36.4%
47
39.4%
164
Mostly disagree 42.0%
37
41.2%
82
41.9%
54
41.6%
173
Completely disagree 4.5%
4
8.0%
16
7.8%
10
7.2%
30
Don't know 3.4%
3
4.0%
8
5.4%
7
4.3%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
199
100.0%
129

416


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 3.7%
7
10.5%
24
7.4%
31
Mostly agree 34.0%
65
43.7%
100
39.3%
165
Mostly disagree 49.7%
95
34.1%
78
41.2%
173
Completely disagree 8.9%
17
6.1%
14
7.4%
31
Don't know 3.7%
7
5.2%
12
4.5%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
229

420


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Completely agree 10.0%
6
8.7%
4
3.1%
2
9.4%
6
9.4%
6
7.5%
6
7.9%
30
Mostly agree 38.3%
23
23.9%
11
36.9%
24
35.9%
23
37.5%
24
41.3%
33
36.4%
138
Mostly disagree 41.7%
25
58.7%
27
47.7%
31
37.5%
24
35.9%
23
42.5%
34
43.3%
164
Completely disagree 3.3%
2
2.2%
1
10.8%
7
12.5%
8
9.4%
6
7.5%
6
7.9%
30
Don't know 6.7%
4
6.5%
3
1.5%
1
4.7%
3
7.8%
5
1.3%
1
4.5%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
46
100.0%
65
100.0%
64
100.0%
64
100.0%
80

379


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Completely agree 7.1%
16
3.7%
3
9.8%
5
11.5%
7
7.4%
31
Mostly agree 45.6%
103
39.0%
32
35.3%
18
19.7%
12
39.3%
165
Mostly disagree 36.3%
82
48.8%
40
37.3%
19
52.5%
32
41.2%
173
Completely disagree 6.6%
15
7.3%
6
3.9%
2
13.1%
8
7.4%
31
Don't know 4.4%
10
1.2%
1
13.7%
7
1.6%
1
4.5%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
82
100.0%
51
100.0%
61

420


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 50.0%
13
12.4%
15
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.4%
31
Mostly agree 15.4%
4
62.8%
76
37.0%
61
25.8%
23
5.6%
1
39.4%
165
Mostly disagree 26.9%
7
19.8%
24
49.1%
81
57.3%
51
55.6%
10
41.3%
173
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
2.5%
3
7.3%
12
11.2%
10
27.8%
5
7.2%
30
Don't know 7.7%
2
2.5%
3
5.5%
9
3.4%
3
11.1%
2
4.5%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
121
100.0%
165
100.0%
89
100.0%
18

419



Bookmark and Share