Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEALTH (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent belongs to a particular religion or believes in God.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. God will grant health and relief from sickness to believers who have enough faith.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 42 10% 10%
Mostly agree 180 42.9% 52.9%
Mostly disagree 149 35.5% 88.4%
Completely disagree 36 8.6% 97%
Don't know 12 2.9% 99.9%
Refused 1 .2% 100.1%
Missing 180
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 9.1%
6
5.4%
2
7.3%
7
12.8%
12
11.8%
8
11.9%
7
10.0%
42
Mostly agree 51.5%
34
43.2%
16
45.8%
44
37.2%
35
38.2%
26
42.4%
25
42.9%
180
Mostly disagree 28.8%
19
43.2%
16
34.4%
33
36.2%
34
36.8%
25
37.3%
22
35.5%
149
Completely disagree 10.6%
7
5.4%
2
10.4%
10
9.6%
9
10.3%
7
1.7%
1
8.6%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
2.1%
2
4.3%
4
2.9%
2
5.1%
3
2.9%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
37
100.0%
96
100.0%
94
100.0%
68
100.0%
59

420


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Completely agree 9.1%
8
10.1%
20
10.1%
13
9.9%
41
Mostly agree 40.9%
36
44.7%
89
41.1%
53
42.8%
178
Mostly disagree 40.9%
36
33.2%
66
36.4%
47
35.8%
149
Completely disagree 6.8%
6
9.5%
19
8.5%
11
8.7%
36
Don't know 2.3%
2
2.0%
4
3.9%
5
2.6%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
199
100.0%
129

416


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 8.4%
16
11.4%
26
10.0%
42
Mostly agree 37.7%
72
47.2%
108
42.9%
180
Mostly disagree 38.2%
73
33.2%
76
35.5%
149
Completely disagree 13.6%
26
4.4%
10
8.6%
36
Don't know 2.1%
4
3.5%
8
2.9%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
229

420


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Completely agree 10.0%
6
10.9%
5
4.6%
3
10.9%
7
12.5%
8
11.3%
9
10.0%
38
Mostly agree 43.3%
26
34.8%
16
46.2%
30
35.9%
23
45.3%
29
40.0%
32
41.2%
156
Mostly disagree 38.3%
23
43.5%
20
33.8%
22
40.6%
26
28.1%
18
37.5%
30
36.7%
139
Completely disagree 6.7%
4
6.5%
3
13.8%
9
9.4%
6
10.9%
7
8.8%
7
9.5%
36
Don't know 1.7%
1
4.3%
2
1.5%
1
3.1%
2
3.1%
2
2.5%
2
2.6%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
46
100.0%
65
100.0%
64
100.0%
64
100.0%
80

379


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Completely agree 10.2%
23
4.9%
4
11.8%
6
14.8%
9
10.0%
42
Mostly agree 54.0%
122
39.0%
32
27.5%
14
19.7%
12
42.9%
180
Mostly disagree 28.3%
64
43.9%
36
41.2%
21
45.9%
28
35.5%
149
Completely disagree 6.2%
14
9.8%
8
7.8%
4
16.4%
10
8.6%
36
Don't know 1.3%
3
2.4%
2
11.8%
6
1.6%
1
2.9%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
82
100.0%
51
100.0%
61

420


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 65.4%
17
15.7%
19
2.4%
4
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
42
Mostly agree 15.4%
4
63.6%
77
40.6%
67
31.5%
28
22.2%
4
43.0%
180
Mostly disagree 15.4%
4
15.7%
19
44.8%
74
49.4%
44
44.4%
8
35.6%
149
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
2.5%
3
8.5%
14
14.6%
13
27.8%
5
8.4%
35
Don't know 3.8%
1
2.5%
3
3.6%
6
1.1%
1
5.6%
1
2.9%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
121
100.0%
165
100.0%
89
100.0%
18

419



Bookmark and Share