Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


POLITICS (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent belongs to a particular religion or believes in God.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. God fulfills his purposes through politics and elections.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 20 4.8% 4.8%
Mostly agree 107 25.5% 30.3%
Mostly disagree 199 47.4% 77.7%
Completely disagree 63 15% 92.7%
Don't know 29 6.9% 99.6%
Refused 2 .5% 100.1%
Missing 180
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 1.5%
1
5.4%
2
3.1%
3
5.3%
5
7.4%
5
6.8%
4
4.8%
20
Mostly agree 36.4%
24
10.8%
4
31.3%
30
21.3%
20
26.5%
18
18.6%
11
25.5%
107
Mostly disagree 42.4%
28
67.6%
25
46.9%
45
45.7%
43
38.2%
26
54.2%
32
47.4%
199
Completely disagree 13.6%
9
10.8%
4
12.5%
12
20.2%
19
20.6%
14
8.5%
5
15.0%
63
Don't know 6.1%
4
5.4%
2
6.3%
6
6.4%
6
7.4%
5
10.2%
6
6.9%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
37
100.0%
96
100.0%
94
100.0%
68
100.0%
59

420


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Completely agree 6.8%
6
3.5%
7
4.7%
6
4.6%
19
Mostly agree 23.9%
21
25.6%
51
26.4%
34
25.5%
106
Mostly disagree 52.3%
46
46.7%
93
46.5%
60
47.8%
199
Completely disagree 10.2%
9
16.1%
32
16.3%
21
14.9%
62
Don't know 6.8%
6
7.0%
14
6.2%
8
6.7%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
199
100.0%
129

416


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 2.1%
4
7.0%
16
4.8%
20
Mostly agree 23.6%
45
27.1%
62
25.5%
107
Mostly disagree 47.6%
91
47.2%
108
47.4%
199
Completely disagree 20.4%
39
10.5%
24
15.0%
63
Don't know 6.3%
12
7.4%
17
6.9%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
229

420


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Completely agree 8.3%
5
2.2%
1
3.1%
2
6.3%
4
4.7%
3
6.3%
5
5.3%
20
Mostly agree 16.7%
10
23.9%
11
20.0%
13
21.9%
14
25.0%
16
30.0%
24
23.2%
88
Mostly disagree 55.0%
33
52.2%
24
47.7%
31
48.4%
31
45.3%
29
45.0%
36
48.5%
184
Completely disagree 10.0%
6
15.2%
7
20.0%
13
15.6%
10
17.2%
11
15.0%
12
15.6%
59
Don't know 10.0%
6
6.5%
3
9.2%
6
7.8%
5
7.8%
5
2.5%
2
7.1%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
46
100.0%
65
100.0%
64
100.0%
64
100.0%
80

379


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Completely agree 4.4%
10
1.2%
1
5.9%
3
9.8%
6
4.8%
20
Mostly agree 32.7%
74
23.2%
19
13.7%
7
11.5%
7
25.5%
107
Mostly disagree 43.4%
98
48.8%
40
58.8%
30
50.8%
31
47.4%
199
Completely disagree 11.1%
25
22.0%
18
11.8%
6
23.0%
14
15.0%
63
Don't know 8.0%
18
4.9%
4
9.8%
5
3.3%
2
6.9%
29
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
82
100.0%
51
100.0%
61

420


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 34.6%
9
7.4%
9
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
20
Mostly agree 34.6%
9
49.6%
60
13.9%
23
16.9%
15
0.0%
0
25.5%
107
Mostly disagree 7.7%
2
30.6%
37
56.4%
93
60.7%
54
66.7%
12
47.3%
198
Completely disagree 11.5%
3
6.6%
8
18.2%
30
19.1%
17
27.8%
5
15.0%
63
Don't know 7.7%
2
5.8%
7
10.3%
17
2.2%
2
5.6%
1
6.9%
29
Refused 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
121
100.0%
165
100.0%
89
100.0%
18

419



Bookmark and Share