Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


AIDS (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent belongs to a particular religion or believes in God.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. AIDS is God's punishment for immoral sexual behavior.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 30 7.1% 7.1%
Mostly agree 159 37.9% 45%
Mostly disagree 164 39% 84%
Completely disagree 43 10.2% 94.2%
Don't know 21 5% 99.2%
Refused 3 .7% 99.9%
Missing 180
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 4.5%
3
2.7%
1
9.4%
9
9.6%
9
5.9%
4
6.8%
4
7.1%
30
Mostly agree 42.4%
28
35.1%
13
33.3%
32
37.2%
35
44.1%
30
35.6%
21
37.9%
159
Mostly disagree 39.4%
26
45.9%
17
46.9%
45
30.9%
29
33.8%
23
40.7%
24
39.0%
164
Completely disagree 12.1%
8
8.1%
3
6.3%
6
14.9%
14
13.2%
9
5.1%
3
10.2%
43
Don't know 1.5%
1
8.1%
3
3.1%
3
6.4%
6
2.9%
2
10.2%
6
5.0%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
37
100.0%
96
100.0%
94
100.0%
68
100.0%
59

420


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Completely agree 6.8%
6
7.5%
15
7.0%
9
7.2%
30
Mostly agree 35.2%
31
40.2%
80
37.2%
48
38.2%
159
Mostly disagree 39.8%
35
38.2%
76
39.5%
51
38.9%
162
Completely disagree 9.1%
8
11.1%
22
10.1%
13
10.3%
43
Don't know 9.1%
8
1.5%
3
6.2%
8
4.6%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
199
100.0%
129

416


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 3.7%
7
10.0%
23
7.1%
30
Mostly agree 36.6%
70
38.9%
89
37.9%
159
Mostly disagree 40.8%
78
37.6%
86
39.0%
164
Completely disagree 14.7%
28
6.6%
15
10.2%
43
Don't know 4.2%
8
5.7%
13
5.0%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
229

420


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Completely agree 6.7%
4
8.7%
4
6.2%
4
7.8%
5
9.4%
6
7.5%
6
7.7%
29
Mostly agree 35.0%
21
30.4%
14
40.0%
26
34.4%
22
42.2%
27
40.0%
32
37.5%
142
Mostly disagree 36.7%
22
41.3%
19
43.1%
28
40.6%
26
34.4%
22
37.5%
30
38.8%
147
Completely disagree 10.0%
6
6.5%
3
9.2%
6
15.6%
10
9.4%
6
10.0%
8
10.3%
39
Don't know 10.0%
6
13.0%
6
1.5%
1
1.6%
1
3.1%
2
5.0%
4
5.3%
20
Refused 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
46
100.0%
65
100.0%
64
100.0%
64
100.0%
80

379


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Completely agree 6.6%
15
2.4%
2
13.7%
7
9.8%
6
7.1%
30
Mostly agree 42.5%
96
47.6%
39
21.6%
11
21.3%
13
37.9%
159
Mostly disagree 37.2%
84
37.8%
31
45.1%
23
42.6%
26
39.0%
164
Completely disagree 9.3%
21
6.1%
5
11.8%
6
18.0%
11
10.2%
43
Don't know 4.0%
9
6.1%
5
7.8%
4
4.9%
3
5.0%
21
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
82
100.0%
51
100.0%
61

420


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 42.3%
11
9.9%
12
3.0%
5
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
7.2%
30
Mostly agree 38.5%
10
56.2%
68
32.7%
54
28.1%
25
5.6%
1
37.7%
158
Mostly disagree 3.8%
1
22.3%
27
46.1%
76
55.1%
49
61.1%
11
39.1%
164
Completely disagree 7.7%
2
5.0%
6
11.5%
19
12.4%
11
27.8%
5
10.3%
43
Don't know 7.7%
2
5.0%
6
6.7%
11
1.1%
1
5.6%
1
5.0%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
121
100.0%
165
100.0%
89
100.0%
18

419



Bookmark and Share