Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SCRIPTUR (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which one of these statements comes closest to describing your feelings about ____ [IF CHRISTIAN: the Bible] [IF MUSLIM: the Koran] [ELSE: sacred scriptures]?
  1) [IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR
  2) [IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR
  3) [IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God
  4) Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE)
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 196 32.7% 32.7%
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 121 20.2% 52.9%
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 161 26.8% 79.7%
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 1 .2% 79.9%
Don't know 120 20% 99.9%
Refused 1 .2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 29.9%
29
20.0%
12
35.4%
51
31.4%
43
36.8%
32
38.7%
29
32.7%
196
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 22.7%
22
23.3%
14
20.1%
29
17.5%
24
23.0%
20
16.0%
12
20.2%
121
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 28.9%
28
38.3%
23
25.7%
37
27.0%
37
23.0%
20
21.3%
16
26.8%
161
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.2%
1
Don't know 18.6%
18
18.3%
11
18.8%
27
23.4%
32
17.2%
15
22.7%
17
20.0%
120
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 28.8%
36
31.9%
92
36.8%
67
32.8%
195
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 22.4%
28
19.1%
55
20.3%
37
20.2%
120
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 24.0%
30
30.2%
87
23.1%
42
26.7%
159
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 24.0%
30
18.4%
53
19.8%
36
20.0%
119
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 26.1%
78
39.2%
118
32.7%
196
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 20.4%
61
19.9%
60
20.2%
121
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 31.1%
93
22.6%
68
26.8%
161
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 22.1%
66
17.9%
54
20.0%
120
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 35.7%
30
38.5%
25
33.3%
32
30.1%
28
30.8%
28
32.4%
36
33.1%
179
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 19.0%
16
20.0%
13
22.9%
22
19.4%
18
16.5%
15
23.4%
26
20.4%
110
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 23.8%
20
7.7%
5
27.1%
26
30.1%
28
38.5%
35
30.6%
34
27.4%
148
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 21.4%
18
30.8%
20
16.7%
16
20.4%
19
14.3%
13
13.5%
15
18.7%
101
Refused 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 34.9%
116
30.9%
34
29.7%
22
28.6%
24
32.7%
196
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 19.0%
63
24.5%
27
16.2%
12
22.6%
19
20.2%
121
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 22.3%
74
29.1%
32
31.1%
23
38.1%
32
26.8%
161
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.2%
1
Don't know 23.8%
79
15.5%
17
23.0%
17
8.3%
7
20.0%
120
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 88.5%
23
73.4%
91
27.6%
55
13.4%
24
4.3%
3
32.8%
196
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 11.5%
3
9.7%
12
32.2%
64
19.6%
35
10.0%
7
20.2%
121
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 0.0%
0
10.5%
13
22.6%
45
38.0%
68
47.1%
33
26.6%
159
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
6.5%
8
17.1%
34
28.5%
51
38.6%
27
20.1%
120
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share