Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MOSTIMP (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which of the following is most important to you: your continent, your nationality, your religion, or your ethnic group?
  1) Your continent
  2) Your nationality
  3) Your religion
  4) Your ethnic group
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Your continent 16 4.6% 4.6%
Your nationality 168 48.6% 53.2%
Your religion 63 18.2% 71.4%
Your ethnic group 85 24.6% 96%
Don't know 11 3.2% 99.2%
Refused 3 .9% 100.1%
Missing 254
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Your continent 3.6%
2
3.6%
1
4.0%
3
5.1%
4
5.4%
3
5.6%
3
4.6%
16
Your nationality 47.3%
26
64.3%
18
48.0%
36
44.9%
35
41.1%
23
55.6%
30
48.6%
168
Your religion 18.2%
10
7.1%
2
20.0%
15
19.2%
15
25.0%
14
13.0%
7
18.2%
63
Your ethnic group 25.5%
14
25.0%
7
22.7%
17
24.4%
19
26.8%
15
24.1%
13
24.6%
85
Don't know 5.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
5.1%
4
1.8%
1
1.9%
1
3.2%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
28
100.0%
75
100.0%
78
100.0%
56
100.0%
54

346


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Your continent 4.4%
3
6.0%
10
2.8%
3
4.7%
16
Your nationality 57.4%
39
43.5%
73
51.9%
55
48.8%
167
Your religion 11.8%
8
20.8%
35
18.9%
20
18.4%
63
Your ethnic group 22.1%
15
26.2%
44
22.6%
24
24.3%
83
Don't know 2.9%
2
3.0%
5
2.8%
3
2.9%
10
Refused 1.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
168
100.0%
106

342


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Your continent 6.5%
10
3.1%
6
4.6%
16
Your nationality 47.1%
72
49.7%
96
48.6%
168
Your religion 13.7%
21
21.8%
42
18.2%
63
Your ethnic group 28.1%
43
21.8%
42
24.6%
85
Don't know 3.9%
6
2.6%
5
3.2%
11
Refused 0.7%
1
1.0%
2
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
193

346


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Your continent 4.2%
2
12.5%
5
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
6.1%
4
4.5%
14
Your nationality 58.3%
28
42.5%
17
53.1%
26
40.4%
21
48.1%
26
45.5%
30
47.9%
148
Your religion 4.2%
2
12.5%
5
18.4%
9
21.2%
11
27.8%
15
27.3%
18
19.4%
60
Your ethnic group 29.2%
14
32.5%
13
18.4%
9
32.7%
17
18.5%
10
18.2%
12
24.3%
75
Don't know 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
5.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
2.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.5%
1
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
40
100.0%
49
100.0%
52
100.0%
54
100.0%
66

309


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Your continent 5.9%
11
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
6.4%
3
4.6%
16
Your nationality 41.5%
78
56.2%
41
63.2%
24
53.2%
25
48.6%
168
Your religion 21.3%
40
16.4%
12
13.2%
5
12.8%
6
18.2%
63
Your ethnic group 28.2%
53
21.9%
16
15.8%
6
21.3%
10
24.6%
85
Don't know 3.2%
6
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.4%
3
3.2%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
2.7%
2
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
73
100.0%
38
100.0%
47

346


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Your continent 7.7%
2
3.4%
4
5.1%
7
5.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.6%
16
Your nationality 15.4%
4
37.0%
44
60.3%
82
59.6%
34
50.0%
4
48.6%
168
Your religion 65.4%
17
31.1%
37
4.4%
6
5.3%
3
0.0%
0
18.2%
63
Your ethnic group 11.5%
3
25.2%
30
25.0%
34
26.3%
15
37.5%
3
24.6%
85
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.4%
4
2.9%
4
3.5%
2
12.5%
1
3.2%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
119
100.0%
136
100.0%
57
100.0%
8

346



Bookmark and Share