Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ONLYWAY (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent is Christian.] Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. Belief in Jesus Christ is the only way to be saved from eternal damnation.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 70 33.2% 33.2%
Mostly agree 95 45% 78.2%
Mostly disagree 33 15.6% 93.8%
Completely disagree 6 2.8% 96.6%
Don't know 7 3.3% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%
Missing 389
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 25.0%
11
33.3%
5
33.3%
17
34.0%
16
36.7%
11
41.7%
10
33.2%
70
Mostly agree 50.0%
22
33.3%
5
51.0%
26
42.6%
20
43.3%
13
37.5%
9
45.0%
95
Mostly disagree 15.9%
7
26.7%
4
15.7%
8
12.8%
6
16.7%
5
12.5%
3
15.6%
33
Completely disagree 6.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
6
Don't know 2.3%
1
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
3.3%
1
8.3%
2
3.3%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
15
100.0%
51
100.0%
47
100.0%
30
100.0%
24

211


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Completely agree 24.2%
8
34.0%
34
36.5%
27
33.3%
69
Mostly agree 63.6%
21
44.0%
44
39.2%
29
45.4%
94
Mostly disagree 9.1%
3
13.0%
13
21.6%
16
15.5%
32
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
5.0%
5
1.4%
1
2.9%
6
Don't know 3.0%
1
4.0%
4
1.4%
1
2.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
100
100.0%
74

207


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 27.3%
24
37.4%
46
33.2%
70
Mostly agree 44.3%
39
45.5%
56
45.0%
95
Mostly disagree 20.5%
18
12.2%
15
15.6%
33
Completely disagree 3.4%
3
2.4%
3
2.8%
6
Don't know 4.5%
4
2.4%
3
3.3%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
123

211


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Completely agree 45.5%
10
40.0%
8
26.7%
8
35.5%
11
31.4%
11
39.6%
19
36.0%
67
Mostly agree 31.8%
7
50.0%
10
53.3%
16
45.2%
14
45.7%
16
33.3%
16
42.5%
79
Mostly disagree 18.2%
4
5.0%
1
13.3%
4
16.1%
5
14.3%
5
18.8%
9
15.1%
28
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
4.2%
2
3.2%
6
Don't know 4.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
3.2%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
30
100.0%
31
100.0%
35
100.0%
48

186


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Completely agree 32.1%
45
35.7%
10
27.8%
5
40.0%
10
33.2%
70
Mostly agree 50.0%
70
35.7%
10
50.0%
9
24.0%
6
45.0%
95
Mostly disagree 11.4%
16
21.4%
6
22.2%
4
28.0%
7
15.6%
33
Completely disagree 2.1%
3
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
2.8%
6
Don't know 4.3%
6
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
28
100.0%
18
100.0%
25

211


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 80.0%
20
40.8%
42
11.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.2%
70
Mostly agree 12.0%
3
46.6%
48
55.2%
37
46.7%
7
0.0%
0
45.0%
95
Mostly disagree 4.0%
1
10.7%
11
23.9%
16
33.3%
5
0.0%
0
15.6%
33
Completely disagree 4.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
13.3%
2
100.0%
1
2.8%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
6.0%
4
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
103
100.0%
67
100.0%
15
100.0%
1

211



Bookmark and Share