Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RETURN (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent is Christian.] Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. Jesus will return to earth in my lifetime.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 17 8.1% 8.1%
Mostly agree 94 44.5% 52.6%
Mostly disagree 49 23.2% 75.8%
Completely disagree 8 3.8% 79.6%
Don't know 41 19.4% 99%
Refused 2 .9% 99.9%
Missing 389
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 2.3%
1
6.7%
1
7.8%
4
6.4%
3
6.7%
2
25.0%
6
8.1%
17
Mostly agree 47.7%
21
46.7%
7
52.9%
27
36.2%
17
36.7%
11
45.8%
11
44.5%
94
Mostly disagree 20.5%
9
33.3%
5
21.6%
11
23.4%
11
33.3%
10
12.5%
3
23.2%
49
Completely disagree 6.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
4
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
8
Don't know 20.5%
9
13.3%
2
17.6%
9
25.5%
12
20.0%
6
12.5%
3
19.4%
41
Refused 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
15
100.0%
51
100.0%
47
100.0%
30
100.0%
24

211


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Completely agree 24.2%
8
6.0%
6
4.1%
3
8.2%
17
Mostly agree 48.5%
16
42.0%
42
47.3%
35
44.9%
93
Mostly disagree 15.2%
5
22.0%
22
28.4%
21
23.2%
48
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
5.0%
5
4.1%
3
3.9%
8
Don't know 12.1%
4
23.0%
23
16.2%
12
18.8%
39
Refused 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
100
100.0%
74

207


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 4.5%
4
10.6%
13
8.1%
17
Mostly agree 45.5%
40
43.9%
54
44.5%
94
Mostly disagree 27.3%
24
20.3%
25
23.2%
49
Completely disagree 3.4%
3
4.1%
5
3.8%
8
Don't know 18.2%
16
20.3%
25
19.4%
41
Refused 1.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
123

211


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Completely agree 18.2%
4
15.0%
3
3.3%
1
9.7%
3
11.4%
4
4.2%
2
9.1%
17
Mostly agree 50.0%
11
50.0%
10
36.7%
11
38.7%
12
42.9%
15
45.8%
22
43.5%
81
Mostly disagree 13.6%
3
20.0%
4
33.3%
10
25.8%
8
17.1%
6
27.1%
13
23.7%
44
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
6.3%
3
4.3%
8
Don't know 18.2%
4
10.0%
2
26.7%
8
25.8%
8
17.1%
6
16.7%
8
19.4%
36
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
30
100.0%
31
100.0%
35
100.0%
48

186


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Completely agree 7.9%
11
3.6%
1
5.6%
1
16.0%
4
8.1%
17
Mostly agree 53.6%
75
25.0%
7
44.4%
8
16.0%
4
44.5%
94
Mostly disagree 19.3%
27
28.6%
8
27.8%
5
36.0%
9
23.2%
49
Completely disagree 2.9%
4
3.6%
1
5.6%
1
8.0%
2
3.8%
8
Don't know 15.0%
21
39.3%
11
16.7%
3
24.0%
6
19.4%
41
Refused 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
28
100.0%
18
100.0%
25

211


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 28.0%
7
8.7%
9
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
17
Mostly agree 20.0%
5
51.5%
53
44.8%
30
40.0%
6
0.0%
0
44.5%
94
Mostly disagree 16.0%
4
16.5%
17
32.8%
22
40.0%
6
0.0%
0
23.2%
49
Completely disagree 4.0%
1
1.9%
2
3.0%
2
13.3%
2
100.0%
1
3.8%
8
Don't know 32.0%
8
20.4%
21
16.4%
11
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
19.4%
41
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
103
100.0%
67
100.0%
15
100.0%
1

211



Bookmark and Share