Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RENEWLST (Weighted by GPWGT)

Is the respondent a non-renewalist, Pentecostal, or Charismatic? Pentecostal is defined as belonging to a Pentecostal denomination or church, as indicated by responses labeled "coded as Pentecostal" in the Q4SKOR. Charismatic is defined as non-Pentecostal Christians, who describe themselves as Pentecostal in question Q5C, or as Charismatic in question Q5D, or who say they speak or pray in tongues at least several times a year in the survey question named TONGUES.
  0) Non-renewalist
  1) Pentecostal (as coded in Q4SKOR)
  2) Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Non-renewalist 536 89.3% 89.3%
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4SKOR) 13 2.2% 91.5%
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 51 8.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Non-renewalist 89.7%
87
93.3%
56
85.4%
123
89.8%
123
89.7%
78
92.0%
69
89.3%
536
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4SKOR) 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
5
1.5%
2
2.3%
2
2.7%
2
2.2%
13
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 8.2%
8
6.7%
4
11.1%
16
8.8%
12
8.0%
7
5.3%
4
8.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Non-renewalist 91.2%
114
89.9%
259
86.8%
158
89.2%
531
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4SKOR) 1.6%
2
2.1%
6
2.7%
5
2.2%
13
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 7.2%
9
8.0%
23
10.4%
19
8.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Non-renewalist 92.0%
275
86.7%
261
89.3%
536
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4SKOR) 1.3%
4
3.0%
9
2.2%
13
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 6.7%
20
10.3%
31
8.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Non-renewalist 86.9%
73
86.2%
56
92.7%
89
90.3%
84
93.4%
85
83.8%
93
88.9%
480
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4SKOR) 3.6%
3
3.1%
2
3.1%
3
1.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.9%
1
2.0%
11
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 9.5%
8
10.8%
7
4.2%
4
8.6%
8
5.5%
5
15.3%
17
9.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Non-renewalist 87.7%
291
94.5%
104
89.2%
66
89.3%
75
89.3%
536
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4SKOR) 3.0%
10
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
2.2%
13
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 9.3%
31
4.5%
5
10.8%
8
8.3%
7
8.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Non-renewalist 50.0%
13
75.8%
94
90.5%
180
98.9%
177
100.0%
70
89.3%
534
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4SKOR) 7.7%
2
4.8%
6
2.0%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 42.3%
11
19.4%
24
7.5%
15
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
8.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share