Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


EMPLOY (Weighted by GPWGT)

Turning to another subject, suppose you could choose between different kinds of jobs. Which one would you prefer: being an employee or being self-employed?
  1) Being an employee
  2) Being self employed
  3) Neither/None
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Being an employee 169 28.2% 28.2%
Being self employed 379 63.2% 91.4%
Neither/None 34 5.7% 97.1%
Don't know 13 2.2% 99.3%
Refused 5 .8% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Being an employee 43.3%
42
38.3%
23
24.3%
35
21.9%
30
26.4%
23
21.3%
16
28.2%
169
Being self employed 47.4%
46
56.7%
34
68.8%
99
73.0%
100
65.5%
57
57.3%
43
63.2%
379
Neither/None 4.1%
4
1.7%
1
4.9%
7
5.1%
7
6.9%
6
12.0%
9
5.7%
34
Don't know 5.2%
5
3.3%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
5.3%
4
2.2%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
3
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Being an employee 25.6%
32
29.5%
85
28.6%
52
28.4%
169
Being self employed 58.4%
73
64.2%
185
63.7%
116
62.9%
374
Neither/None 8.8%
11
4.2%
12
6.0%
11
5.7%
34
Don't know 4.8%
6
1.7%
5
1.1%
2
2.2%
13
Refused 2.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Being an employee 27.4%
82
28.9%
87
28.2%
169
Being self employed 66.6%
199
59.8%
180
63.2%
379
Neither/None 3.7%
11
7.6%
23
5.7%
34
Don't know 1.7%
5
2.7%
8
2.2%
13
Refused 0.7%
2
1.0%
3
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Being an employee 28.6%
24
30.8%
20
22.9%
22
30.1%
28
30.8%
28
28.8%
32
28.5%
154
Being self employed 63.1%
53
58.5%
38
72.9%
70
58.1%
54
59.3%
54
63.1%
70
62.8%
339
Neither/None 6.0%
5
6.2%
4
4.2%
4
6.5%
6
5.5%
5
7.2%
8
5.9%
32
Don't know 2.4%
2
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
3.3%
3
0.9%
1
2.2%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Being an employee 27.1%
90
35.5%
39
25.7%
19
25.0%
21
28.2%
169
Being self employed 62.7%
208
60.9%
67
71.6%
53
60.7%
51
63.2%
379
Neither/None 6.0%
20
0.9%
1
1.4%
1
14.3%
12
5.7%
34
Don't know 3.3%
11
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
Refused 0.9%
3
0.9%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Being an employee 30.8%
8
31.5%
39
22.1%
44
29.6%
53
35.7%
25
28.3%
169
Being self employed 53.8%
14
53.2%
66
69.8%
139
65.9%
118
57.1%
40
63.0%
377
Neither/None 11.5%
3
9.7%
12
4.5%
9
3.9%
7
4.3%
3
5.7%
34
Don't know 3.8%
1
3.2%
4
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
2.2%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share