Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FINANCE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Thinking about your own personal finances, how would you rate your own personal financial situation: would you say you are in excellent shape, good shape, only fair shape or poor shape?
  1) Excellent shape
  2) Good shape
  3) Only fair shape
  4) Poor shape
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent shape 3 .5% .5%
Good shape 57 9.5% 10%
Only fair shape 401 66.8% 76.8%
Poor shape 138 23% 99.8%
Don't know 1 .2% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Excellent shape 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Good shape 17.5%
17
5.0%
3
4.2%
6
10.2%
14
10.3%
9
10.7%
8
9.5%
57
Only fair shape 64.9%
63
85.0%
51
75.7%
109
58.4%
80
58.6%
51
62.7%
47
66.8%
401
Poor shape 15.5%
15
10.0%
6
18.8%
27
31.4%
43
31.0%
27
26.7%
20
23.0%
138
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Excellent shape 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
Good shape 5.6%
7
9.7%
28
12.1%
22
9.6%
57
Only fair shape 62.4%
78
66.0%
190
71.4%
130
66.9%
398
Poor shape 31.2%
39
23.6%
68
15.9%
29
22.9%
136
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent shape 0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
3
Good shape 9.7%
29
9.3%
28
9.5%
57
Only fair shape 61.9%
185
71.8%
216
66.8%
401
Poor shape 28.1%
84
17.9%
54
23.0%
138
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Excellent shape 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.4%
2
Good shape 7.1%
6
4.6%
3
4.2%
4
8.6%
8
12.1%
11
20.7%
23
10.2%
55
Only fair shape 59.5%
50
63.1%
41
71.9%
69
64.5%
60
74.7%
68
68.5%
76
67.4%
364
Poor shape 32.1%
27
30.8%
20
24.0%
23
26.9%
25
13.2%
12
9.9%
11
21.9%
118
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Excellent shape 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Good shape 7.8%
26
10.0%
11
8.1%
6
16.7%
14
9.5%
57
Only fair shape 67.2%
223
59.1%
65
79.7%
59
64.3%
54
66.8%
401
Poor shape 23.8%
79
30.9%
34
12.2%
9
19.0%
16
23.0%
138
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Excellent shape 3.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Good shape 19.2%
5
11.3%
14
8.5%
17
6.1%
11
12.9%
9
9.4%
56
Only fair shape 61.5%
16
71.8%
89
68.8%
137
65.9%
118
57.1%
40
66.9%
400
Poor shape 15.4%
4
16.1%
20
22.1%
44
27.4%
49
30.0%
21
23.1%
138
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share