Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FATE (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Is fate a very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all an important factor in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 108 18% 18%
Somewhat important 282 47% 65%
Not too important 176 29.3% 94.3%
Not at all important 26 4.3% 98.6%
Don't know 8 1.3% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Very important 13.4%
13
16.7%
10
17.4%
25
18.2%
25
24.1%
21
18.7%
14
18.0%
108
Somewhat important 43.3%
42
48.3%
29
49.3%
71
46.7%
64
42.5%
37
52.0%
39
47.0%
282
Not too important 39.2%
38
31.7%
19
27.8%
40
29.2%
40
25.3%
22
22.7%
17
29.3%
176
Not at all important 4.1%
4
1.7%
1
4.2%
6
4.4%
6
5.7%
5
5.3%
4
4.3%
26
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.4%
2
1.5%
2
2.3%
2
1.3%
1
1.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Very important 22.4%
28
16.7%
48
17.6%
32
18.2%
108
Somewhat important 46.4%
58
49.7%
143
44.0%
80
47.2%
281
Not too important 28.0%
35
27.8%
80
31.3%
57
28.9%
172
Not at all important 2.4%
3
4.5%
13
5.5%
10
4.4%
26
Don't know 0.8%
1
1.4%
4
1.6%
3
1.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 18.1%
54
17.9%
54
18.0%
108
Somewhat important 45.2%
135
48.8%
147
47.0%
282
Not too important 30.4%
91
28.2%
85
29.3%
176
Not at all important 5.7%
17
3.0%
9
4.3%
26
Don't know 0.7%
2
2.0%
6
1.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Very important 17.9%
15
29.2%
19
18.8%
18
9.7%
9
24.2%
22
16.2%
18
18.7%
101
Somewhat important 52.4%
44
33.8%
22
52.1%
50
55.9%
52
46.2%
42
36.9%
41
46.5%
251
Not too important 21.4%
18
32.3%
21
24.0%
23
29.0%
27
24.2%
22
38.7%
43
28.5%
154
Not at all important 2.4%
2
3.1%
2
3.1%
3
5.4%
5
5.5%
5
8.1%
9
4.8%
26
Don't know 6.0%
5
1.5%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Very important 18.4%
61
13.6%
15
13.5%
10
26.2%
22
18.0%
108
Somewhat important 49.1%
163
46.4%
51
45.9%
34
40.5%
34
47.0%
282
Not too important 27.4%
91
35.5%
39
32.4%
24
26.2%
22
29.3%
176
Not at all important 3.3%
11
4.5%
5
8.1%
6
4.8%
4
4.3%
26
Don't know 1.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 19.2%
5
23.4%
29
15.1%
30
19.6%
35
12.9%
9
18.1%
108
Somewhat important 19.2%
5
42.7%
53
53.3%
106
48.0%
86
44.3%
31
47.0%
281
Not too important 34.6%
9
30.6%
38
28.1%
56
27.4%
49
32.9%
23
29.3%
175
Not at all important 15.4%
4
3.2%
4
2.0%
4
3.9%
7
10.0%
7
4.3%
26
Don't know 11.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share