Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FAITH_GD (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Is faith in God a very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all an important factor in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 94 15.7% 15.7%
Somewhat important 185 30.8% 46.5%
Not too important 229 38.2% 84.7%
Not at all important 76 12.7% 97.4%
Don't know 16 2.7% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Very important 12.4%
12
11.7%
7
13.9%
20
16.1%
22
16.1%
14
25.3%
19
15.7%
94
Somewhat important 36.1%
35
23.3%
14
36.1%
52
27.7%
38
29.9%
26
26.7%
20
30.8%
185
Not too important 34.0%
33
48.3%
29
36.1%
52
42.3%
58
37.9%
33
32.0%
24
38.2%
229
Not at all important 14.4%
14
16.7%
10
12.5%
18
10.9%
15
11.5%
10
12.0%
9
12.7%
76
Don't know 3.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.9%
4
4.6%
4
4.0%
3
2.7%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Very important 13.6%
17
15.3%
44
17.6%
32
15.6%
93
Somewhat important 28.0%
35
30.2%
87
34.1%
62
30.9%
184
Not too important 37.6%
47
38.2%
110
37.9%
69
38.0%
226
Not at all important 16.0%
20
13.5%
39
9.3%
17
12.8%
76
Don't know 4.8%
6
2.8%
8
1.1%
2
2.7%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 10.4%
31
20.9%
63
15.7%
94
Somewhat important 30.4%
91
31.2%
94
30.8%
185
Not too important 39.1%
117
37.2%
112
38.2%
229
Not at all important 17.7%
53
7.6%
23
12.7%
76
Don't know 2.3%
7
3.0%
9
2.7%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Very important 15.5%
13
16.9%
11
14.6%
14
15.1%
14
20.9%
19
16.2%
18
16.5%
89
Somewhat important 35.7%
30
27.7%
18
26.0%
25
31.2%
29
29.7%
27
27.9%
31
29.6%
160
Not too important 35.7%
30
40.0%
26
42.7%
41
40.9%
38
33.0%
30
37.8%
42
38.3%
207
Not at all important 9.5%
8
13.8%
9
13.5%
13
9.7%
9
14.3%
13
16.2%
18
13.0%
70
Don't know 3.6%
3
1.5%
1
3.1%
3
3.2%
3
2.2%
2
1.8%
2
2.6%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Very important 20.2%
67
8.2%
9
12.2%
9
10.7%
9
15.7%
94
Somewhat important 29.2%
97
34.5%
38
32.4%
24
31.0%
26
30.8%
185
Not too important 36.4%
121
40.9%
45
39.2%
29
40.5%
34
38.2%
229
Not at all important 10.8%
36
15.5%
17
14.9%
11
14.3%
12
12.7%
76
Don't know 3.3%
11
0.9%
1
1.4%
1
3.6%
3
2.7%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 80.8%
21
44.4%
55
8.0%
16
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
15.7%
94
Somewhat important 15.4%
4
47.6%
59
45.2%
90
16.2%
29
2.9%
2
30.8%
184
Not too important 3.8%
1
6.5%
8
38.2%
76
60.3%
108
51.4%
36
38.3%
229
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
4.5%
9
20.1%
36
40.0%
28
12.5%
75
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
2.2%
4
5.7%
4
2.7%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share