Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


IMPEDUC (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Is education a very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all an important factor in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 302 50.3% 50.3%
Somewhat important 279 46.5% 96.8%
Not too important 17 2.8% 99.6%
Not at all important 1 .2% 99.8%
Don't know 1 .2% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Very important 44.3%
43
53.3%
32
56.9%
82
51.8%
71
47.1%
41
44.0%
33
50.3%
302
Somewhat important 54.6%
53
45.0%
27
41.0%
59
42.3%
58
50.6%
44
50.7%
38
46.5%
279
Not too important 1.0%
1
1.7%
1
2.1%
3
4.4%
6
2.3%
2
5.3%
4
2.8%
17
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Very important 44.8%
56
47.6%
137
58.8%
107
50.4%
300
Somewhat important 48.8%
61
50.7%
146
37.9%
69
46.4%
276
Not too important 6.4%
8
1.4%
4
2.7%
5
2.9%
17
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 50.5%
151
50.2%
151
50.3%
302
Somewhat important 45.5%
136
47.5%
143
46.5%
279
Not too important 3.3%
10
2.3%
7
2.8%
17
Not at all important 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Very important 56.0%
47
55.4%
36
51.0%
49
51.6%
48
48.4%
44
48.6%
54
51.5%
278
Somewhat important 40.5%
34
36.9%
24
45.8%
44
46.2%
43
49.5%
45
47.7%
53
45.0%
243
Not too important 3.6%
3
7.7%
5
2.1%
2
2.2%
2
2.2%
2
2.7%
3
3.1%
17
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Very important 56.3%
187
28.2%
31
54.1%
40
52.4%
44
50.3%
302
Somewhat important 43.1%
143
61.8%
68
44.6%
33
41.7%
35
46.5%
279
Not too important 0.6%
2
8.2%
9
1.4%
1
6.0%
5
2.8%
17
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 80.8%
21
46.8%
58
47.2%
94
51.4%
92
51.4%
36
50.3%
301
Somewhat important 19.2%
5
52.4%
65
49.7%
99
44.1%
79
42.9%
30
46.5%
278
Not too important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
4.5%
8
4.3%
3
2.8%
17
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share