Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMEN2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each statement, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it or completely disagree with it. On the whole, men make better political leaders than women do.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 45 7.5% 7.5%
Mostly agree 256 42.7% 50.2%
Mostly disagree 254 42.3% 92.5%
Completely disagree 26 4.3% 96.8%
Don't know 17 2.8% 99.6%
Refused 2 .3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 2.1%
2
8.3%
5
4.9%
7
6.6%
9
10.3%
9
17.3%
13
7.5%
45
Mostly agree 26.8%
26
36.7%
22
42.4%
61
52.6%
72
49.4%
43
42.7%
32
42.7%
256
Mostly disagree 52.6%
51
41.7%
25
45.8%
66
38.7%
53
35.6%
31
37.3%
28
42.3%
254
Completely disagree 8.2%
8
10.0%
6
4.9%
7
0.7%
1
3.4%
3
1.3%
1
4.3%
26
Don't know 9.3%
9
3.3%
2
2.1%
3
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
1.3%
1
2.8%
17
Refused 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Completely agree 11.2%
14
6.3%
18
6.0%
11
7.2%
43
Mostly agree 47.2%
59
42.4%
122
39.6%
72
42.5%
253
Mostly disagree 35.2%
44
43.8%
126
46.2%
84
42.7%
254
Completely disagree 4.8%
6
3.8%
11
4.9%
9
4.4%
26
Don't know 1.6%
2
3.5%
10
2.7%
5
2.9%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 7.0%
21
8.0%
24
7.5%
45
Mostly agree 45.8%
137
39.5%
119
42.7%
256
Mostly disagree 40.1%
120
44.5%
134
42.3%
254
Completely disagree 3.0%
9
5.6%
17
4.3%
26
Don't know 3.7%
11
2.0%
6
2.8%
17
Refused 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Completely agree 13.1%
11
10.8%
7
5.2%
5
4.3%
4
5.5%
5
7.2%
8
7.4%
40
Mostly agree 44.0%
37
38.5%
25
41.7%
40
41.9%
39
46.2%
42
44.1%
49
43.0%
232
Mostly disagree 36.9%
31
44.6%
29
45.8%
44
41.9%
39
45.1%
41
41.4%
46
42.6%
230
Completely disagree 4.8%
4
1.5%
1
2.1%
2
8.6%
8
3.3%
3
5.4%
6
4.4%
24
Don't know 1.2%
1
4.6%
3
5.2%
5
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
2.4%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Completely agree 6.6%
22
7.3%
8
4.1%
3
14.3%
12
7.5%
45
Mostly agree 43.7%
145
40.0%
44
43.2%
32
41.7%
35
42.7%
256
Mostly disagree 41.0%
136
45.5%
50
50.0%
37
36.9%
31
42.3%
254
Completely disagree 5.1%
17
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
6.0%
5
4.3%
26
Don't know 3.0%
10
3.6%
4
2.7%
2
1.2%
1
2.8%
17
Refused 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 15.4%
4
11.3%
14
3.0%
6
6.7%
12
12.9%
9
7.5%
45
Mostly agree 30.8%
8
37.9%
47
44.2%
88
46.9%
84
41.4%
29
42.8%
256
Mostly disagree 42.3%
11
41.9%
52
46.2%
92
41.3%
74
34.3%
24
42.3%
253
Completely disagree 7.7%
2
5.6%
7
2.5%
5
4.5%
8
5.7%
4
4.3%
26
Don't know 3.8%
1
2.4%
3
3.5%
7
0.6%
1
5.7%
4
2.7%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share