Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMEN5 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each statement, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it or completely disagree with it. Women should be allowed to serve as pastors or priests.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 66 11% 11%
Mostly agree 363 60.5% 71.5%
Mostly disagree 100 16.7% 88.2%
Completely disagree 17 2.8% 91%
Don't know 52 8.7% 99.7%
Refused 2 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 16.5%
16
8.3%
5
13.2%
19
10.9%
15
9.2%
8
4.0%
3
11.0%
66
Mostly agree 64.9%
63
68.3%
41
65.3%
94
57.7%
79
51.7%
45
54.7%
41
60.5%
363
Mostly disagree 10.3%
10
6.7%
4
13.2%
19
18.2%
25
24.1%
21
28.0%
21
16.7%
100
Completely disagree 3.1%
3
1.7%
1
3.5%
5
3.6%
5
1.1%
1
2.7%
2
2.8%
17
Don't know 5.2%
5
15.0%
9
4.9%
7
8.8%
12
13.8%
12
9.3%
7
8.7%
52
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Completely agree 10.4%
13
10.4%
30
12.6%
23
11.1%
66
Mostly agree 46.4%
58
60.8%
175
69.8%
127
60.5%
360
Mostly disagree 25.6%
32
18.1%
52
8.2%
15
16.6%
99
Completely disagree 4.0%
5
2.1%
6
2.7%
5
2.7%
16
Don't know 12.8%
16
8.3%
24
6.6%
12
8.7%
52
Refused 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 9.7%
29
12.3%
37
11.0%
66
Mostly agree 54.2%
162
66.8%
201
60.5%
363
Mostly disagree 22.1%
66
11.3%
34
16.7%
100
Completely disagree 4.7%
14
1.0%
3
2.8%
17
Don't know 9.4%
28
8.0%
24
8.7%
52
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Completely agree 11.9%
10
10.8%
7
9.4%
9
14.0%
13
9.9%
9
13.5%
15
11.7%
63
Mostly agree 50.0%
42
58.5%
38
63.5%
61
57.0%
53
64.8%
59
63.1%
70
59.8%
323
Mostly disagree 17.9%
15
18.5%
12
16.7%
16
17.2%
16
16.5%
15
11.7%
13
16.1%
87
Completely disagree 4.8%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
4
4.3%
4
1.1%
1
2.7%
3
3.0%
16
Don't know 15.5%
13
12.3%
8
6.3%
6
6.5%
6
7.7%
7
8.1%
9
9.1%
49
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Completely agree 9.0%
30
7.3%
8
18.9%
14
16.7%
14
11.0%
66
Mostly agree 61.1%
203
60.9%
67
52.7%
39
64.3%
54
60.5%
363
Mostly disagree 17.5%
58
16.4%
18
21.6%
16
9.5%
8
16.7%
100
Completely disagree 3.6%
12
1.8%
2
1.4%
1
2.4%
2
2.8%
17
Don't know 8.1%
27
13.6%
15
5.4%
4
7.1%
6
8.7%
52
Refused 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 38.5%
10
12.9%
16
9.5%
19
8.9%
16
7.1%
5
11.0%
66
Mostly agree 26.9%
7
62.1%
77
64.8%
129
62.0%
111
54.3%
38
60.5%
362
Mostly disagree 11.5%
3
14.5%
18
17.1%
34
17.9%
32
18.6%
13
16.7%
100
Completely disagree 11.5%
3
2.4%
3
2.0%
4
1.7%
3
5.7%
4
2.8%
17
Don't know 11.5%
3
7.3%
9
6.0%
12
9.5%
17
14.3%
10
8.5%
51
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share