Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST (Weighted by GPWGT)

Generally speaking, would you say that most people can be trusted or that you can't be too careful in dealing with people?
  1) Most people can be trusted
  2) Can't be too careful
  3) Other/Depends
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Most people can be trusted 182 30.3% 30.3%
Can't be too careful 260 43.3% 73.6%
Other/Depends 154 25.7% 99.3%
Don't know 3 .5% 99.8%
Refused 1 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 34.0%
33
23.3%
14
37.5%
54
25.5%
35
26.4%
23
30.7%
23
30.3%
182
Can't be too careful 39.2%
38
60.0%
36
43.1%
62
41.6%
57
41.4%
36
41.3%
31
43.3%
260
Other/Depends 26.8%
26
16.7%
10
18.8%
27
30.7%
42
32.2%
28
28.0%
21
25.7%
154
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 31.2%
39
30.6%
88
30.2%
55
30.6%
182
Can't be too careful 44.8%
56
40.3%
116
46.7%
85
43.2%
257
Other/Depends 24.0%
30
28.1%
81
22.5%
41
25.5%
152
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 28.4%
85
32.2%
97
30.3%
182
Can't be too careful 43.8%
131
42.9%
129
43.3%
260
Other/Depends 26.8%
80
24.6%
74
25.7%
154
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 23.8%
20
38.5%
25
28.1%
27
30.1%
28
33.0%
30
33.3%
37
30.9%
167
Can't be too careful 53.6%
45
35.4%
23
39.6%
38
38.7%
36
41.8%
38
47.7%
53
43.1%
233
Other/Depends 22.6%
19
24.6%
16
31.3%
30
30.1%
28
24.2%
22
18.9%
21
25.2%
136
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 28.9%
96
33.6%
37
29.7%
22
32.1%
27
30.3%
182
Can't be too careful 46.4%
154
31.8%
35
40.5%
30
48.8%
41
43.3%
260
Other/Depends 24.4%
81
34.5%
38
28.4%
21
16.7%
14
25.7%
154
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 46.2%
12
29.8%
37
31.7%
63
30.2%
54
22.9%
16
30.4%
182
Can't be too careful 30.8%
8
44.4%
55
43.2%
86
41.9%
75
50.0%
35
43.3%
259
Other/Depends 23.1%
6
25.8%
32
24.6%
49
26.8%
48
25.7%
18
25.6%
153
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share