Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HOMOSEXU (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: homosexuality.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 4 .7% .7%
Sometimes justified 120 20% 20.7%
Never justified 467 77.8% 98.5%
Don't know 9 1.5% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Always justified 2.1%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Sometimes justified 28.9%
28
26.7%
16
29.9%
43
15.3%
21
10.3%
9
4.0%
3
20.0%
120
Never justified 66.0%
64
71.7%
43
68.8%
99
83.2%
114
88.5%
77
93.3%
70
77.8%
467
Don't know 3.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
2.7%
2
1.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Sometimes justified 7.2%
9
21.9%
63
25.8%
47
20.0%
119
Never justified 91.2%
114
75.7%
218
72.0%
131
77.8%
463
Don't know 1.6%
2
1.0%
3
2.2%
4
1.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.7%
4
Sometimes justified 17.7%
53
22.3%
67
20.0%
120
Never justified 80.3%
240
75.4%
227
77.8%
467
Don't know 1.7%
5
1.3%
4
1.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
0.9%
1
0.7%
4
Sometimes justified 16.7%
14
18.5%
12
19.8%
19
24.7%
23
18.7%
17
18.9%
21
19.6%
106
Never justified 82.1%
69
80.0%
52
77.1%
74
75.3%
70
76.9%
70
78.4%
87
78.1%
422
Don't know 1.2%
1
1.5%
1
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.8%
2
1.5%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Always justified 0.6%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.7%
4
Sometimes justified 20.5%
68
20.0%
22
13.5%
10
23.8%
20
20.0%
120
Never justified 77.4%
257
75.5%
83
86.5%
64
75.0%
63
77.8%
467
Don't know 1.5%
5
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
1.4%
1
0.7%
4
Sometimes justified 3.8%
1
14.5%
18
19.1%
38
27.9%
50
18.6%
13
20.1%
120
Never justified 96.2%
25
82.3%
102
78.4%
156
70.9%
127
78.6%
55
77.8%
465
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.2%
4
1.5%
3
0.6%
1
1.4%
1
1.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share